ΣΟΦΙΑ

Champagne

Σ2Accessible
Physical, in bond · 20 Oct 2026
Price regimeAs of 20 Oct 2026

Three years of correction have taken a third off the prestige index and a sixth off release prices; the houses have cut the 2026 yield to the lowest since the pandemic, and the index has stopped falling.1 2 3Med

What is covered
Prestige and vintage cuvées traded on the secondary market: Dom Pérignon, Cristal, Krug, Salon, Taittinger Comtes, Bollinger Grande Année, Pol Roger Sir Winston Churchill, and the leading growers (Selosse, Egly-Ouriet). Still wine is covered under Fine Wine →
Principal markets
London (Liv-ex, merchants, bonded warehouses) · Épernay and Reims (release) · Paris (iDealwine) · New York and Hong Kong (Sotheby's, Zachys, Acker)
Structure
Supply concentrationHigh; LVMH houses, a regulated appellation, yield set annuallyLiquidityMedium; exchange mid-prices, merchant marketScarcityLow for the category, high for named vintagesProvenance riskLow in bond; medium for older bottles
Holding horizon
5–10 years
Prestige cuvées are released six to ten years after harvest and continue to improve in bottle; merchants typically cite a five- to ten-year hold from release. The 2022–25 correction shows the horizon can be set by the cycle rather than the cellar: the Champagne 50 fell about 35% over 31 months from its October 2022 peak.24EstimateMed
Exit depth · bottles in bond
RoutesSale through a merchant onto Liv-ex, which trades only between professionals; merchant buy-back or brokerage; auction; iDealwine in Paris for grower labels.22 23High ActivityChampagne was 12.4% of Liv-ex trade by value in Q2 2026, up from 10.9% in Q1 and just below its 2025 average of 12.8%. Across the exchange the bid:offer ratio reached 1.1 in Q1, its highest since October 2022, and 62% of trades were buyer-initiated.22 25ReportedHigh CostMerchant commission on sale, typically 10% or more, plus exchange fees charged per unit and not published; storage of a few pounds a case a year in bond. Bottles removed from bond lose verifiable provenance and resell at a discount.23Med TimeWine already in the exchange's bonded warehouse changes hands without moving and title passes at once; from a private cellar, weeks to receive, inspect and list. Payment terms follow the merchant.23DerivedMed

Context for Liquidity, not a rating. Definitions → · Themes covering this market are listed at the end of the brief.

Since last update

First entry. The Comité Champagne capped the 2026 marketable yield at 8,800 kg/ha, about 250 m bottles, the lowest since 2020; first-half 2026 shipments were 107.1 m bottles, up 1.2%; the Liv-ex Champagne 50 is up 1.7% from its August 2025 low after falling 4.2% in 2025.1 2 3

Why Σ2

Champagne is the most legible of the collectible drinks. Liv-ex publishes a daily index of fifty prestige cuvées and mid-prices for each; bottles are held in bond in a merchant's warehouse with the owner's name on the record; exit is to the merchant or through the exchange in weeks; and the asset is a branded, dated, sealed object whose authenticity is rarely in question. The one material limit is the one Fine Wine carries: transaction costs, 10% or more on each trade and storage of a few pounds a case a year, which on a product that has just fallen a third is the whole return of several years. The houses also set release prices and yields, so the holder's scarcity is partly the producer's decision.

The Σ grade is ΣΟΦΙΑ's opinion of how practical the asset is to hold. Not a view on return. How it is judged →

Valuation
Exit
Custody
Title and transfer
Access
Intangible premium
Full report 7 sections · 25 sources · open ↓close ↑

The region ships 266 million bottles a year, of which the secondary market cares about perhaps seven million: the prestige cuvées of a dozen houses. This page covers the shipment cycle and the yield lever, the 2022–25 correction in release and secondary prices, how the category is structured and traded, the houses and the appellation's producer types, the economics of holding, and what to watch. No prices are carried as live values.

266 m
Bottles shipped 2025, −2.1%; exports 152 m, France 114 m; revenues c. €5.6 bn. Comité Champagne4 5
−33.1%
Liv-ex Champagne 50 from its September 2022 peak to the August 2025 low; +1.7% since2
−16.2%
Average cut in the latest release prices of seven prestige cuvées against their previous release; Salon −39%, Cristal −23.8%1
7 m
Prestige cuvée bottles exported 2025, −17%, 4.6% of the market and 1 m below the ten-year average1

IShipments and the yield lever

The only wine region that sets its own supply each August.

Shipments were 266.1 m bottles in 2025, down 2.1% on 2024's 271 m and well below the 326 m of 2022; France took 114 m (−3.6%), exports 152 m (−0.9%). Revenues were about €5.6 bn. The first half of 2026 recovered 1.2% to 107.1 m bottles, driven by export. Prestige cuvées, the part of the market that trades, fell much faster: exports down 17% to 7 m bottles, 4.6% of the total against 5.5%; in Britain 480,000 bottles against a ten-year average of 820,000.1 3 4 5 High

2022
326 m
2023
299 m
2024
271 m
2025
266 m
2026 yield cap
c. 250 m

Bottles shipped; 2026 is the marketable yield equivalent, not a shipment figure. 2022–23 from Comité Champagne annual reports. Med3 4

The Comité Champagne, the joint body of growers and houses, fixes the marketable yield each year before harvest. For 2026 it is 8,800 kg per hectare, roughly 250 m bottles, the lowest since the 8,000 kg of 2020. The mechanism matches supply to the stock in cellar, which runs to several years of sales, and is the structural reason Champagne corrections are shallower and shorter than Burgundy's.3 High

IIThe correction

From the 2022 peak to 2025: release prices, the index and the individual names.

CuvéeLatest release vs previousNote
Salon−39%The 2012 released 2021 at £5,800 a case, traded to £13,300, now £7,000–8,0001 6
Louis Roederer Cristal−23.8%2014 among the names leading the recovery1 3
Pol Roger Sir Winston Churchill−23.1%1
Dom Pérignon−14.3%Brand index bottomed Nov 2024; 2015 released at £750 a case of six, now c. £8401 7
Seven houses, average−16.2%Against +16.2% in the previous release cycle1
−4.2%
Champagne 50 in 2025; all Champagne trade value on Liv-ex +2.6% the same year High1
28 / 20 / 2
Index components up, down and flat, year to March 2026; new vintages soften post-release, back vintages stable High2
12.4%
Champagne share of Liv-ex trade by value, 2025, from 11.8% in 2024 Med7

Liv-ex's description is "correction to consolidation": the index fell 33.1% in 35 months, has risen 1.7% since, and the components are split. Bordeaux Index calls the outlook "flat"; iDealwine reports auction value up 21% on volume up 4%. The houses' own response, cutting release prices by a sixth after raising them by a sixth, is the clearest signal that the 2020–22 pricing was a cycle rather than a level.1 2 6 High

IIIStructure of the trade

Houses, growers, an exchange and a dozen names that matter.

TierPositionNote
Grandes marques (négociant-manipulant)LVMH (Dom Pérignon, Krug, Ruinart, Veuve Clicquot), Roederer (Cristal), Laurent-Perrier (Salon), Bollinger, Pol Roger, TaittingerSet release prices and allocations; most of the Champagne 50 by weight
Growers (récoltant-manipulant)Selosse, Egly-Ouriet, Larmandier-Bernier, Ulysse Collin and othersTiny production, dealer-led price discovery; the Burgundy-like corner of the market Med
Liv-exTrading platform for merchants; Champagne 50 index; mid-pricesThe independent valuation Fine Wine lacks for most regions2
Merchants and bonded warehousesLondon in-bond trade; storage under the owner's nameCustody and the ordinary exit; fees on each trade
AuctionSotheby's, Christie's, Zachys, Acker; iDealwine in ParisOlder vintages and large formats; clearance rates fell to multi-year lows late 20256 8

The Champagne 50 is dominated by vintage releases from the large houses, which is why it has held better than non-vintage shipments and why the index can stabilise while the region's volumes fall. A holder is exposed to the house's release policy twice: a cut in the next release reprices the back vintages, and a late-disgorged or library release from the house's own cellar competes directly with the secondary market.1 8 Med

IVHouses and the appellation

Three producer types, a volume ceiling and the dozen houses that set the prestige tier.

Champagne is organised around three producer types: the houses (négociant-manipulant), which buy grapes across the appellation and blend; the growers (récoltant-manipulant), who make wine from their own vines; and the co-operatives. Of the 266.1 million bottles shipped in 2025, almost 192 million came from houses and nearly 152 million went abroad.10 The appellation's harvest yields cap annual output at roughly 300 million bottles, so growth in the category comes from price, not volume, which is why every house with ambition has pushed into prestige cuvées.11 12 High

The 2024 fall was the sharp one: 271.4 m bottles, −9.2%, with France at 118.2 m (−7.2%) and exports 153.2 m (−10.8%), after producers cut the harvest in July when first-half sales fell more than 15%. In 2025 the top export markets were the United States (26.5 m bottles), the United Kingdom (22.7 m) and Japan (13.3 m).13 14 High

Principal houses

HouseFoundedOwnershipPrestige cuvée
Ruinart1729 (1 Sep)LVMH19Dom Ruinart12
TaittingerOrigins 1734; Taittinger family from 1932Family20Comtes de Champagne12
Moët & Chandon1743LVMH20 10Dom Pérignon (marketed as a house in its own right)15
Veuve Clicquot1772LVMH21La Grande Dame12
Louis Roederer1776Family20Cristal12
Bollinger1829Family20R.D.12
Krug1843LVMH17 10Grande Cuvée (multi-vintage); Clos du Mesnil17
Pol Roger19th centuryFamilyCuvée Sir Winston Churchill12
Billecart-Salmon19th centuryFamily14Cuvée Nicolas François; Louis Blanc de Blancs12
Salon20th centuryLaurent-Perrier groupSalon (single vintage, tiny volume)12

Founding dates shown only where a cited source gives them; Pol Roger, Billecart-Salmon and Salon dates are left approximate rather than asserted. Ownership of Salon is stated from general knowledge and carries Med confidence.

Concentration and the prestige tier

LVMH's Moët Hennessy division, Moët & Chandon, Veuve Clicquot, Dom Pérignon, Ruinart and Krug, accounted for roughly 22% of all Champagne shipments in 2025; Moët & Chandon alone is estimated at around 30 million bottles, close to a tenth of the appellation.10 15 Trade estimates put Dom Pérignon at around 5 million bottles and Krug at 425,000–500,000.15 Med The prestige sector was once defined by three brands, Cristal, Krug and Dom Pérignon, but has widened to include cuvées from Roederer, Pol Roger, Taittinger, Billecart-Salmon, Bollinger and Salon, and grand cru grape prices crossed €10 per kilo in 2022, making a luxury-priced cuvée an economic necessity for every house.16 Krug's founding principle, from 1843, was a multi-vintage blend rather than a vintage wine.17

The Champagne market is more polarised than ever: volume is down across the board while recognisable luxury brands and collector cuvées hold or grow.14 Grower Champagne, producers such as Egly-Ouriet, has moved upmarket over the past decade and now competes for the same export and fine-dining shelf space as the houses.11 18 Med

VThe economics of holding

Low custody, material friction, a product that is drunk.

ItemOrder of costNote
Storage in bond£10–20 a case a yearIncludes insurance at replacement value in most merchants' schemes Med
Merchant margin on sale10–15% of valueOr the exchange spread plus the merchant's fee
Auction commissionSeller's 10–15%, buyer's 20–25%Older vintages and formats only
Duty and VATOn removal from bondPayable only if the bottles leave the system
ConditionFill level, label, capsule, disgorgement datePrestige cuvées are checked on receipt into bond; a case that has left bond is repriced on re-entry

The asset is consumed, which is the structural difference from every other collectible: the stock of Krug 2008 falls every year by what is drunk, and the house does not reissue it (library releases excepted). That drawdown is the long-run case for back vintages and the reason the index is split between stable back vintages and softening new ones. Provenance is simple for anything bought on release and kept in bond; for older bottles outside the system, storage history is unknowable and the market discounts accordingly.2 Med

VIIndicators to monitor

Recurring data points that move this analysis. No live values are carried on this page.

IndicatorSource & cadenceWhat it tells you
Liv-ex Champagne 50Liv-ex; monthly, daily to membersThe benchmark; watch components up versus down
Comité Champagne shipmentsMonthly; annual review in JanuaryDemand; prestige cuvée share separately
Marketable yield decisionComité Champagne; July–AugustSupply for the vintage; the houses' view of stock
Release prices against previous releaseHouses via merchants; Liv-ex analysis; rollingThe producer's own repricing of the back catalogue
Champagne share of Liv-ex tradeLiv-ex quarterly reportsWhether buyers are rotating in or out
Auction clearance rates for prestige cuvéesSotheby's, Christie's, iDealwine; seasonalDepth at the older end
Harvest size and qualityComité Champagne, CIVC vintage reports; SeptemberWhich years will be declared and at what volume

VIISources

Numbered in order of first citation. Comité Champagne for shipments and yield; Liv-ex, via the trade press, for secondary prices. Sources 22–25 added 23 Oct 2026 for the holding-horizon and exit-depth fields.

Show 25 sources
  1. The Drinks Business, "Prestige Champagne sees surprising silver lining", Jun 2026, citing Comité Champagne and Liv-ex (Tom Burchfield): prestige exports −17% to 7 m, 4.6% share; UK 480,000 vs 820,000 average; Champagne 50 −4.2% in 2025; release prices −16.2% average, Salon −39%, Cristal −23.8%, Churchill −23.1%, Dom Pérignon −14.3%; all-Champagne trade value +2.6%; DP 2015 £750 → £840. thedrinksbusiness.com
  2. The Drinks Business, "Champagne on the secondary market has moved from 'correction to consolidation'", May 2026: −33.1% peak to Aug 2025 low, +1.7% since; 28 up, 20 down, 2 flat to March 2026; new vintages soften post-release; iDealwine 13,000 bottles, +4% volume, +21% value; Bordeaux Index "flat". thedrinksbusiness.com
  3. WineCap, "Champagne caps 2026 harvest at its lowest yield since the pandemic", Aug 2026: 8,800 kg/ha, c. 250 m bottles, lowest since 8,000 kg in 2020; H1 2026 shipments 107.1 m, +1.2%; 2024 271 m; Comtes 2011, Cristal 2014, Krug 2004 leading the rise. winecap.com
  4. Comité Champagne, "Champagne: 2025 shipment review and outlook", 17 Jan 2026: 266 m bottles; exports c. 152 m; France c. 114 m. champagne.fr
  5. Lanson-BCC, 2025 full-year earnings, citing CIVC: shipments −2.1% to 266.1 m; c. €5.6 bn; France 42.9% of volume, −3.6%; exports 57.1%, −0.9%. lanson-bcc.com
  6. Decanter, "Prestige Champagne: 'A great time to be a Champagne buyer'", Sep 2026: Salon 2012 released 2021 at £5,800 (12×75cl in bond), climbed to £13,300, trading £7,000–8,000; index +8.7% over five years; Bordeaux Index on a "prolonged rut". decanter.com
  7. WineCap, "Is Champagne's investment market bouncing back?", Jul 2025, and Vinovest, "Investing in Champagne", 2026: Champagne 50 first monthly rise (+0.8%) Jun 2025; Dom Pérignon index bottomed Nov 2024; 43 of 50 reference wines with declines arrested; Liv-ex share 12.4% vs 11.8%; −34.7% over 31 months. Med winecap.com
  8. The Luxury Playbook, "Major Champagne Houses Are Losing Consumer Confidence", May 2026: shipments down c. 9% y/y in the September 2025 data; vintage held better than non-vintage; auction clearance at multi-year lows late 2025. Med theluxuryplaybook.com
  9. WineNews, "Fine wines, after the good 2025 closing, positive signals at the beginning of 2026 for Liv-ex", Mar 2026: Champagne 50 +1.4% year to date, leading all regional indices. winenews.it
  10. 12x75, "Most Popular Champagne Brands in 2026", Comité Champagne data: 266.1 m bottles 2025 (−2.1%); −8.3% 2023, −10.2% 2024 (note: Comité itself reports 2024 at −9.2%, source 26); houses c.192 m; exports c.152 m; LVMH c.22%; 2025 top markets. Med
  11. Formes de Luxe, "In a fragile market, champagne shakes up tradition", Nov 2024, c.300 m bottle ceiling; premiumisation; growers moving upmarket.
  12. The Drinks Business, "Making a splash", Dec 2022, prestige-cuvée sector expansion; grand cru grapes above €10/kg in 2022; Japan prestige shipments.
  13. Reuters via Malay Mail, "Champagne sales drop in France, US", 19 Jan 2025, Comité Champagne: 271.4 m bottles 2024, −9.2%; France 118.2 m; exports 153.2 m; July harvest cut.
  14. The Drinks Business, "Champagne outlook: collectible cuvées and entry-level delights set to outperform", 6 Mar 2026, 266 m bottles 2025; exports 152 m; polarisation (Billecart-Salmon).
  15. Lea & Sandeman, "Champagne: the jigsaw of the market", May 2023, Moët c.30 m bottles; Dom Pérignon c.5 m; Krug 425–500k; LVMH group c.65–70 m. Merchant estimates. Med
  16. The Drinks Business, "Making a splash", as source 12, prestige tier once three brands; current contenders.
  17. VinePair, "14 Essential Bottles of Champagne", Dec 2025, Krug founded 1843; multi-vintage principle.
  18. Global Growth Insights, Champagne Market report, Egly-Ouriet airline partnership 2024. Low
  19. Wikipedia, "Ruinart (Champagne)" and "Nicolas Irénée Ruinart", founded 1 September 1729; LVMH ownership; 1728 royal decree on bottle transport.
  20. Champagne Club, "Champagne Brands, Guide to Prestigious Houses", Jan 2024, and The People's Gourmet, "10 of the oldest Champagne houses", Jun 2026, founding dates for Moët & Chandon (1743), Louis Roederer (1776), Bollinger (1829), Taittinger (1734 origins); Roederer and Bollinger family ownership. Med
  21. Wikipedia, "Veuve Clicquot", founded 1772; parent LVMH.
  22. World of Fine Wine, "Fine-wine market: What happened in Q2 2026", Oct 2026, Champagne 12.4% of Liv-ex trade in Q2 (Q1 10.9%; 2025 average 12.8%); buyer-initiated trades overtaking seller-initiated; US share 26.9%. worldoffinewine.com High
  23. Wikipedia, "London International Vintners Exchange", accessed 23 Oct 2026, professional-only trading, 620+ merchants in 47 countries, c.£100 m of firm bids and offers, Standard-In-Bond contract, warehouse settlement. en.wikipedia.org Med
  24. Vinovest, "Investing in Champagne: The Complete 2026 Guide", Champagne 50 −34.7% over the 31 months from the October 2022 peak; share of Liv-ex trade 12.4%. Investment platform; the holding-period range is the platform's own guidance. vinovest.co Med
  25. Wine Fault Lines, "Is the Bottom In? June 2026", Liv-ex Q1 2026: 62% of trades buyer-initiated; bid:offer ratio 1.1, highest since Oct 2022; traded-to-quoted gap narrowed to 2.8%. Secondary, citing Liv-ex. winefaultlines.substack.com Med
IShipments and the yield leverIIThe correctionIIIStructure of the tradeIVHouses and the appellationVThe economics of holdingVIIndicators to monitorVIISources
Themes that cover this market