ΣΟΦΙΑ

Rough Diamonds

Σ4Restricted
Rough stones · tender and sight · 20 Oct 2026
Price regimeAs of 20 Oct 2026

The De Beers sale is converging: Botswana near a deal to settle at ~25%, leaving the consortium in control and Anglo aiming to exit by year-end. Rough prices still unrepaired; the sightholder list cut to 45–50.1 2High

Origins
Russia · Botswana · Canada · Angola · South Africa. Polished stones and jewellery under Polished Diamonds →
Principal markets
De Beers sights (Gaborone) · Alrosa contracts · Tenders in Antwerp, Dubai and Gaborone · Surat and Mumbai (manufacturing) · Kimberley Process certification on every export
Structure
Supply concentrationHigh; De Beers and Alrosa half of world value, rough distribution administeredLiquidityLow; sight and tender calendar, trade buyers onlyScarcityRising; lowest output since 1987, no major new minesProvenance riskMedium; KP certificate, G7 sanctions on Russian origin
Holding horizon
Weeks · processed, not held
Rough is bought at a sight or tender and cut within months; nobody holds it. De Beers sells about 90% of its output to 45–50 sightholders at ten scheduled sights a year; the rest, and all other miners' goods, go by sealed tender on a calendar. The only long horizon is equity in a miner.54 55ReportedHigh
Exit depth · tender and sight
RoutesA buyer at tender resells to a manufacturer or on the secondary rough market in Antwerp, Dubai or Surat, where sight boxes change hands at a premium or discount to De Beers' price. Tenders (Petra, Okavango, TAGS, Lucara) are open to registered Kimberley Process buyers; sights only to sightholders. Listed miners: Anglo American (De Beers, for sale), Petra, Lucara, Gem Diamonds.54 56High ActivityDe Beers sold 7.1 m ct for $665 m at three sights in Q2 2026 and 4.5 m ct in the fifth cycle at $154/ct; H1 rough sales $1.3 bn, down 23%, with an EBITDA loss of $113 m. In July it made its deepest official price cuts on record and moved to one-line invoicing, so no clean box-by-box comparison exists.55 56 57ReportedHigh CostThe secondary rough premium or discount is the exit cost: before July, De Beers boxes ran 5–50% above the secondary market by category, so a sightholder reselling took the loss. Tender buyers pay the house's fee and carry Kimberley certification, insurance and transport.55 56Med TimeSights run five days, ten times a year; tenders close on fixed dates with results in days. Resale of a box in Antwerp or Dubai takes days to weeks. Equity exits the same day.54 55ReportedHigh

Context for Liquidity, not a rating. Definitions → · Themes covering this market are listed at the end of the brief.

Since last update

Rebuilt as a separate brief from Natural Diamonds, 20 Oct 2026. Bloomberg (13 Oct): Botswana and the Global Diamond Consortium are near agreement on a structure that lifts Gaborone's stake from 15% to about 25%, with Botswana, Namibia and Angola together below 50%, so control stays private; Botswana had sought a majority in September 2025.1 2 Anglo's CEO said last week he hopes to complete by end-2026.2 De Beers' Q2 sight revenue was $665m (−44%) at $110/ct (−37%); H1 realised price $105/ct, −32%; 2026 guidance 21–26 Mct unchanged. Sight 9 runs 26–30 Oct.3 4 Ekati is on care and maintenance.5

Why Σ4

Rough is not held; it is processed. Price is set by De Beers at each sight and by sealed tender elsewhere, with no public index and no negotiation; parcels are viewed and bid on by manufacturers and dealers who will cut or re-sell within months. A party outside the sight system can buy at tender, which is why this is Σ4 and not Σ5, but it needs a Kimberley Process-registered importer, the capital for a parcel, a cutter and a route to the polished market, and the exit is the same tender room or a Surat factory. Title is clean (KP certificate, invoice) and custody simple; valuation is the problem, since a parcel's worth depends on what it will yield once cut, and that is the buyer's judgement against the seller's price. The practical route to rough exposure is mining equity or a sightholder's business, neither of which is the stone.

The Σ grade is ΣΟΦΙΑ's opinion of how practical the asset is to hold. Not a view on return. How it is judged →

Valuation
Exit
Custody
Title and transfer
Access
Intangible premium
Full report 6 sections · 57 sources · open ↓close ↑

Rough distribution, not mining, is where the pricing power sits. This brief covers what is mined and by whom, the register of every tracked mine, how rough is sold and financed, and the supply projection to 2033. Polished prices, retail and lab-grown demand are in Polished Diamonds →.

IRough Market at a Glance

FY 2025 actuals · Producer-level

Global Rough Production 2025
98.8M ctHigh
▼ 8% YoY · $9.23bn (▼3%) · KP release Jun 202667
De Beers 2025
21.7M ctHigh
▼ 12% YoY (24.7M in 2024)8
Polish-grade* by mine:
· Jwaneng (BW): ~20%9
· Debmarine (NA): ~95%9
· Venetia (ZA): 50–60%10
· Gahcho Kué (CA): majority (n/a)11
Alrosa 2025
29.7M ctHigh
▼ 10% YoY (33M in 2024)12
Gem + near-gem*: ~65% by vol.13
Russia national (KP): 31.5M ct / $2.72bn / $86/ct (▼18% val, ▼16% vol YoY), #1 by value 3rd year running6
Angola 2025
15.2M ctHigh
▲ from 14M record in 202414
Polish-grade* (Catoca): ~35% Med15
2026 supply forecast
<95M ctMed
Zimnisky, May 2026: lowest global output since 1987, down ~40% from 150M+ a decade ago; De Beers & Alrosa strategically curtailing ~20M ct/yr on top of natural depletion; De Beers estimated producing ~35% under capacity16
De Beers Realised Price
$142/ct (FY2025)High
▼ 7% from $152/ct in 20248
Q1 2026 print: $101/ct · index ▼17%17181920
H1 2026: $105/ct (▼32%) · Q2 6.0M ct sold · index ▼16%3 Low
Angola H1 2025 Export Avg
$97/ctHigh
Rough export average per Endiama disclosure21
LGD Jewellery Rough 2025e
~30M ctMed
▲ from 26M (2024), 17M (2023) · Zimnisky est.2223
Indicative LGD Production Est.
CN · IN · USLow
~20M / 3M / 1M ct · mixed years/methodologies2425
* Classification note: "Polish-grade" (strict gem / "decorative") is ~20% of total mined production globally; "gem + near-gem" combined (USGS classification, used in Section II's country table) is ~60–70%; the remainder is industrial. De Beers' Jwaneng and Angola's Catoca figures are quoted at the stricter polish-grade tier; Alrosa publishes a "gem + near-gem" figure (~65%), so it is shown on that basis. Section II's country totals follow USGS's broader gem + near-gem methodology.26

IIMining & Production

Sources · USGS · De Beers · Zimnisky · Kimberley Process (Jun 2026 release)

Global Rough Output, Natural vs Lab-Grown

Million carats / annum · per-series confidence Med
Natural mined (2025 KP High · 2019-24 analyst Med)226 Lab-grown jewellery rough (Zimnisky est. Med)22
Series confidence: the 2025 natural endpoint (98.8 Mct) is KP-reported (High); 2019–2024 natural values combine KP and analyst backfill (Med); the LGD series is entirely estimated by Paul Zimnisky's State of the Diamond Market (Med). BCG / De Beers 10-year Forecast: natural production declines at ~1% CAGR to 110–120M ct by 2033; exploration budgets at ~20% of 2007 levels; Catoca's Luele (Angola) is the only major new mine entering this decade.27

Supply Landscape

Why production can't respond to price High
Commercial mines globally
~50trackedMed
Active + suspended + recently closed + development assets28
+ view all mines
Top 25 mines (Zimnisky)
~80%of valueMed
By 2045, ~15 mines = half of today's volume Hyp29
Discovery → production
15–20yearsHigh
Luele: prospect 2007 · found 2013 · open 202330
Gem-suitable share (global)
~67%g+ngHigh
~20% strict gem · ~47% near-gem · ~33% industrial · USGS26
Active, Suspended, Recently Closed & Development Diamond Assets
Jun 2026 snapshot
Grouped by country. Ownership and status verified against company filings, regulatory announcements, and industry tracking (Zimnisky, Kimberley Process). Recently closed and care-and-maintenance entries included for reference. The list is a snapshot, ownership changes frequently in this sector.
🇷🇺 Russia · Alrosa group
Jubilee (Yubileyny)Yakutia · open-pit + underground · flagship by value
UdachnyYakutia · underground (since 2014)
Aikhal MPDYakutia · multi-deposit complex
Nyurba (Nyurbinsky)Yakutia · open-pit
BotuobinskayaYakutia · satellite to Nyurba
InternatsionalnyYakutia · underground
Mir (legacy)Yakutia · partial restart May 2025 after 2017 flood
Verkhne-MunskoyeYakutia · opened 2018
Lomonosov depositArkhangelsk · Severalmaz (99.6% Alrosa) · 6 pipes
EbelyakhYakutia · alluvial · source of "New Sun"
🇷🇺 Russia · Independent
GribArkhangelsk · AGD Diamonds (non-Alrosa)
🇧🇼 Botswana · Debswana (De Beers 50% / Govt 50%)
JwanengWorld's richest mine by value · ~$2bn+/yr
OrapaLargest by volume in Botswana
LetlhakaneAdjacent to Orapa
DamtshaaAdjacent to Orapa
🇧🇼 Botswana · Independent
KaroweLucara Diamond Corp · large stones (Lesedi La Rona, Sewelô)
Lerala⚠ ⇆Bobonong, eastern Botswana · 5 pipes, ML 2006/29L · closed three times (2009, 2012, 2017) · judicial management May 2017 on Kimberley Diamonds (ASX: KDL) withdrawing funding · assets auctioned 2018 · no publicly confirmed restart since31
GhaghooCare & maintenance since 2017 · multiple failed sales
🇦🇴 Angola
CatocaEndiama 50.5% · Maaden/Taadeen (Oman SWF) 41% since Nov 2024 · 4th largest globally
LueleOpened Nov 2023 · only major new mine of decade · 628M ct over 60 yr
Lulo⇆Gaston/Jemora (Dubai) rescue acq. from Lucapa admin. May 2025 · alluvial
🇨🇦 Canada
DiavikRio Tinto · final production 24 Mar 2026 · in closure to 2029
Ekati⚠ ⇆Burgundy Diamond Mines (Perth ASX) · SISP found no buyer (10 Jul 2026) · into receivership (PwC) · production ceasing ~mid-Aug 2026 · GNWT assuming site
Gahcho Kué▽De Beers + Mountain Province JV · Tuzo Phase 3 paused Feb 2026 · closure now expected ~2028
Renard⇆Stornoway · care & maintenance since Oct 2023 · Winsome option terminated
Snap LakeDe Beers · paused 2015 · formal closure 2022
VictorDe Beers · closed 2019 · depleted
🇿🇦 South Africa
CullinanPetra Diamonds · source of Cullinan I & II (Crown Jewels)
Finsch⚠Petra Diamonds · underground · business rescue from 29 May 2026 · capital development suspended
Koffiefontein⇆Stargems Group (sold by Petra Oct 2024)
VenetiaDe Beers · SA's largest by value · underground transition done, but production suspended 2 yrs from Jul 2026 · ~4,400 jobs
Jagersfontein⇆Stargems Group (acquired 2022)
Rooipoort⇆Stargems Group (acquired 2022)
🇳🇦 Namibia · Namdeb / Debmarine (De Beers + Govt)
Debmarine fleetAtlantic marine · 6 vessels incl. Benguela Gem (2022)
Namdeb land opsOrange River · Elizabeth Bay · Daberas
🇱🇸 Lesotho
LetšengGem Diamonds (70%) · highest $/ct globally
LiqhobongFirestone Diamonds · care and maintenance from Oct 2024
Mothae⇆Lephema Executive Transport (LST) 70% since Aug 2024 (Lucapa exit)
KaoStorm Mountain Diamonds (Namakwa 75% / Lesotho Govt 25%) · care & maintenance from 1 Jul 2026
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
Marange fieldsZCDC · alluvial · multi-operator complex
Murowa⚠RZM Murowa · Zvishavane · kimberlite · nameplate ~1.2M ct/yr · voluntary corporate rescue from 7 Jul 2026, production continuing (Q1 2026: 45,606 ct)32
🇹🇿 Tanzania
Williamson⇆Mwadui, Shinyanga · Pink Diamonds Investments (Taifa Group) with Govt of Tanzania · Petra fully exited 14 May 2025 · 146ha pipe, world's largest continuously mined kimberlite · pink diamonds33
🇨🇩 DR Congo
MIBAState-owned · Kasai region · significantly diminished
Kasai alluvialFragmented artisanal · large in aggregate
🇸🇱 Sierra Leone
KoiduOctea Mining (BSGR) · kimberlite · operations halted May 2025 (1,000+ layoffs)
🇦🇺 Australia
ArgyleRio Tinto · closed Nov 2020 · was largest by volume, ~90% of pink diamonds
EllendaleClosed 2015 · was source of fancy yellows
🇧🇷 Brazil
BraúnaLipari Mining (Cboe CA: LML) · Nordestina, Bahia · S. America's first commercial kimberlite mine · open pit ended May 2023, underground from Feb 2024 · suspended to care & maintenance 2 Feb 2026
Brazil alluvialMinas Gerais & others · fragmented garimpo
◇ Development-stage projects
Tchitengo / TchiuzoLipari 75% · Lunda, Angola · Tchiuzo indicated 13.6M ct @ 47.2 cpht · bulk-sample plant landed Luanda Q1 202634
Star–Orion SouthStar Diamond (TSX: DIAM) · Fort à la Corne, Saskatchewan · Star 34.8M ct + Orion South 36.9M ct indicated · PFS ongoing, financing-dependent35
ChidliakDe Beers 100% · Hall Peninsula, Nunavut · 74 kimberlites held, CH-6/CH-7 at inferred resource · concept study, no sanctioned build35
Mir-GlubokyAlrosa · Yakutia · $1.26bn Mir replacement · production targeted 2030–32
Other producing regions
Panna (India)NMDC · small-scale
Shandong/Mengyin (China)Small kimberlite · declining
Axis 1 · Operational state
development, supply not yet built active, supply flowing suspended, stopped, recoverable recently closed, within 36 months historical, closed pre-2023 status not re-verified this cycle
Axis 2 · Corporate event
⇆ ownership change or sale ⚠ formal insolvency or restructuring ▽ life-of-mine cut or downgraded
The two axes are independent: an asset can be active and simultaneously in insolvency (Finsch, Murowa), or suspended and sold (Koffiefontein). Fill density encodes supply, solid is flowing, half is latent, hollow is none, so the system survives greyscale printing and does not rely on colour discrimination alone. Alrosa deposit-level pause status is not individually verified; Kimberley Process notes several deposits were paused during the downturn without naming them.
Sources: company filings (Alrosa, De Beers/Anglo American, Petra, Burgundy, Lucara, Gem Diamonds, Stornoway, Lipari), Reuters, MINING.com, National Jeweler, Mining Weekly, Wikipedia mine-list registers, Paul Zimnisky Diamond Analytics, Kimberley Process certifications. The tracked assets span active mines, suspended operations, care-and-maintenance assets, distressed operators, recently closed mines and development-stage projects, not a strict "active commercial mine" count. Status is recorded on two independent axes: operational state (the diamond glyph) and corporate event (the monochrome mark), because ownership changes and insolvencies are not operating states, Finsch and Murowa are both producing while in formal restructuring. Closures within 36 months are marked as recent; older ones drop to historical reference so the 2025–26 contraction stays visually distinct from the long tail. Ongoing closures, sales and status transitions happen multiple times a year. Best ongoing reference: Zimnisky's annual State of the Diamond Market.29
Recent mine closures & transitions
Argyle (Australia) closed Nov 2020, was world's largest by volume, source of ~90% of pink diamonds.29
Diavik (Canada) final production 24 March 2026, Rio Tinto's last diamond mine.36
Ekati (Canada) into receivership (PwC) Jul 2026; production ceasing ~mid-Aug after its sale process drew no buyer.37
Venetia (South Africa) two-year production suspension from Jul 2026, De Beers, capital preservation (not depletion).38
Braúna (Brazil) care and maintenance from Feb 2026, S. America's first commercial kimberlite mine, Brazil's largest producer.34
Snap Lake (Canada) paused 2015, formal closure 2022, De Beers.29
Victor (Canada) closed 2019, De Beers, depletion.29
Mir Underground (Russia) shutdown 2017 after fatal flood.29
Luele (Angola) opened Nov 2023, only major new mine this decade; 628M ct over 60 yrs.30
The structural picture: an industry of ~50 tracked assets (mix of active, suspended, care-and-maintenance, distressed, recently closed and advanced development), most discovered in the 1960s–80s, with average remaining mine life of ~10–15 years for the still-producing subset. Greenfield exploration starved (~20% of 2007 levels), discovery-to-production timelines of 15–20 years. By 2045, Zimnisky forecasts ~15 mines producing roughly half of today's volume, a supply cliff that no price signal can rapidly reverse.2927

Grade Mix by Country · Indicative Shares

Gem · Near-gem · Industrial · % of production (broad estimates) Med
Diamond production splits into three grades: Gem (strict decorative-grade; large, clean crystals, ~20% of global production); Near-gem (small/lower-clarity but polishable into melee/pavé, ~47%); Industrial (bort, grit, powder for cutting tools and abrasives, ~33%). Important caveat: the country-level shares below are indicative, derived from combining USGS Gemstones (gem+near-gem estimates), USGS Industrial Diamond (industrial estimates), and Kimberley Process (total production), three datasets with different definitions, methodologies, and reporting universes. KP does not publish a strict gem / near-gem / industrial breakdown by country. An earlier version of this panel presented absolute carat totals per grade; the numbers did not reconcile mathematically (USGS industrial for South Africa exceeded KP's total production), so this rebuilt version shows shares only. Treat as broad orientation, not audited allocation.3926
Grade Mix by Country · Indicative % Shares
🇨🇦 Canada
28%
66%
6%
🇳🇦 Namibia
26%
61%
13%
🇦🇴 Angola
24%
57%
19%
🇿🇦 South Africa
22%
50%
28%
🇧🇼 Botswana
20%
47%
33%
🇷🇺 Russia
19%
45%
36%
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
6%
14%
80%
🇨🇩 DR Congo
6%
14%
80%
World avg
20%
47%
33%
Gem (strict decorative) Near-gem (melee/pavé polish) Industrial (abrasives, cutting)
Sources: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2024, Gemstones data sheet (gem+near-gem estimates);3940 USGS MCS 2024, Industrial Diamond data sheet (natural industrial by country);26 Kimberley Process 2023 (total production).6 Shares are calculated from these mixed sources and are indicative, country ratios have been rounded so bars sum to 100%. The strict-gem % within each country's gem+near-gem is estimated at the global ~30% ratio; USGS does not publish country-level strict-gem shares. Canada, Namibia, Angola have the highest jewellery-suitable mixes (gem+near-gem > 80%), this is the primary mechanism behind their premium $/ct. Zimbabwe and DR Congo sit at the opposite end (~80% industrial), their volumes translate poorly into jewellery-market value.
Producers by Value
Kimberley Process · 2025 · USD million
Country Value ($M) Vol (Mct) $ / ct YoY Value
Russia 2,724 31.5 $86 ▼18%
Botswana 1,978 15.5 $128 ▲46%
Angola 1,812 15.2 $119 ▲28%
Canada 893 14.1 $63 ▼17%
Namibia 721 2.1 $344 ▼25%
South Africa 599 5.6 $107 ▼10%
Lesotho 230 0.7 $331 ▼1%
Zimbabwe 102 4.2 $24 ▼38%
Tanzania 53 0.4 $141 0%
DR Congo 45 8.9 $5 ▼58%
World Total 9,230 98.8 $93 ▼3%
Source: Kimberley Process Certification Scheme, 2025 annual statistics (release date late Jun 2026, per Rapaport News).6 All figures confirmed from the KP top-10 table. Botswana paradox: volume ▼14% but value ▲46% (▲71% $/ct to $128), the Jwaneng and Orapa shutdowns forced production onto higher-grade material, dramatically lifting per-carat value. Angola's quiet ascent: now the third-largest by value at $1.81bn (▲28%), with $/ct ▲18% to $119 as Luele's high-grade rough enters the mix; Angola may overtake Botswana within 1-2 years if current trajectories hold. Namibia's Debmarine 2025 decommissioning and vessel maintenance cut value ▼25% and $/ct from $417 to $344, still the highest per-carat globally, but the gap has narrowed. Canada is in retreat, value ▼17%, $/ct ▼22% to $63 as Ekati distress and Diavik depletion bite. DR Congo value ▼58% reflects the industrial-diamond market collapse. 2024 comparators (also from KP): global $9.53bn / 107.9 Mct.

IIIMidstream, Credit and the Sight System

Where rough is sold, who may buy it, and why inventory in Surat sets the rough price

Primary rough is sold three ways. De Beers sells about ten times a year at sights to a fixed list of sightholders, now cut from around 70 to 45–50 under the 2026–28 supply agreement, at a box price set by De Beers with no negotiation and payment before release; Alrosa sells by long-term contract and one-off sales; most other producers, and Lucara and Gem Diamonds for large stones, sell by tender, sealed bids on viewed parcels in Antwerp, Gaborone or Dubai, open to any registered buyer with the capital and a Kimberley Process-compliant importer. The tender route is the only way a party outside the sight system acquires rough, and it is a trade, not a holding: the buyer is a manufacturer or a dealer who will cut or re-sell within months.3 4 27 High

Inventory Days Across the Pipeline

Why a 12-month "bullwhip" can amplify small demand shifts Med
STAGE · INVENTORY DAYS HELD PAYMENT TERMS 1 · Miners Sell tender-to-tender ~30 days Prepay · no credit Sights & tenders: prepaid 2 · Midstream Cutters · polishers · traders 90–120 days · structural floor Net 90 → 180 days RBI India: 180d clean credit 3 · Retailers Brands & full-line jewellers ~90d brand min → 365+ days at full-line jewellers Net 30/60/90 + memo Memo: 30d → 6 months 4 · Consumer End buyer · point of sale instant Cash / card · 0 days Consumer finance via 3rd party Total pipeline Mine → consumer cumulative ≈ 300 days typical · 500+ in slow markets 0 days 100 200 300+ days held The cash-flow squeeze Miners take no credit, paid in full before goods release. Midstream holds 100+ days of stock, owes 90–180 days. Retailers sit on a year of inventory but pay suppliers in 30–90 days. Midstream bears the full upstream working-capital risk. Credit drying up in Surat & Antwerp = price collapse upstream.
Upstream / midstream (typical days) Retail (brand minimum) Retail extension (full-line jewellers)
What "structural floor" means. The 90–120-day midstream level is the minimum stock cutters & polishers must structurally hold to run their businesses, buying rough is on a 5-week cycle, cutting/polishing takes weeks, and manufacturers must hold mixed assortments to fulfil varied orders. Inventory can balloon above this floor in slow cycles, but rarely dips below it even in supercycles. This locked-in working stock is what generates the bullwhip effect: small downstream demand softening cancels rough orders disproportionately, amplifying volatility upstream.
Sources, inventory days: BCG & De Beers (May 2024); Rapaport podcast Sept 2025 (Narvekar): "retailers typically sit on a year's stock, if not more." Payment terms: Primary rough sales carry no supplier credit, at De Beers sights immediate payment is required with no price negotiation, and tender/auction lots are released only once paid for (GIA Gems & Gemology; De Beers DTC sight history). The credit terms that follow apply downstream (secondary dealer market and midstream→retail), not at the mine: Reserve Bank of India July 2014 norm, clean credit for diamond imports up to 180 days from shipment; Nivoda B2B platform 2025 (Net 30/60/90 standard for midstream→retail); Tiffany & Co. SEC 10-Q filings (30–90 day standard payment terms); industry consensus on memo/consignment (30 days to 6 months). The structural inventory profile is itself the volatility engine: this is why De Beers' rough realised price fell from $152/ct (2024) to $142/ct (2025) despite no proportionate fall in end-consumer demand.2741

IVOutlook · Supply to 2033

Sources · BCG · De Beers Group · Zimnisky · company filings

Ten-Year Industry Projection

Most-likely corridor, nominal · 2023–33 forecast Hyp
Natural Diamond Demand
2–4%CAGRHyp
Polished wholesale price (PWP), 2023–33 · BCG forecast27
Rough Diamond Prices
3–5%CAGRHyp
Nominal, 2023–33; inflation ~2–2.5% · BCG forecast27
Primary Supply
▼ 1%CAGRMed
De Beers (Jun 2026): 105 Mct → 96 Mct by 2030; Canada production expected to finish end-of-decade42
Exploration Budget
$200M (2023)High
Down from ~$1bn in 2007 (▼80%) · historical fact27
Demand Forecast by Geography
2033 share of global natural diamond PWP demand
2023 (baseline)
US 50% CN 12% IN 7% RoW 31%
2033 (forecast, BCG most-likely)
US 40% India 30% China 20% RoW 10%
US growth
1.5–3.5%CAGR
China growth
1–4%CAGR
India growth
5–8%CAGR
India is forecasted to overtake China as the world's second-largest diamond-consuming country by 2033, underpinned by ~10% jewellery sector growth, rising disposable income (~130% PDI per household forecast by 2033), and ~75% of diamond jewellery value driven by millennials & Gen Z. Avg. diamond jewellery spend per Indian consumer rose from ~$560 (2018) to ~$1,500 (2022).27
◆ Mine Closure Watch · Primary Supply Contraction · Updated 5 Oct 2026
Active Closures, Insolvencies & Care-and-Maintenance, 2025–26
The supply-side tailwind is no longer just structural under-investment, it is an active wave of closures driven by the 2025–26 price trough (lab-grown substitution, US tariffs on India-cut goods, weak China demand) and, since early 2026, a spike in diesel and consumable costs tied to the Middle East conflict. Canada's Northwest Territories, historically ~one-fifth of territorial GDP and ~10% of global rough output, faces going from three producing mines toward potentially zero within the decade; the distress has since spread through southern Africa, Lesotho's largest mine and a flagship Petra operation both pulled back in mid-2026, and in July 2026 De Beers suspended its own flagship, Venetia (~10% of its output), for two years. In parallel, De Beers used its July sale, the first under the 2026–2028 supply agreement, to cut its sightholder base from ~70 to 45–50 and make its deepest-ever official price cuts. The contraction is not confined to Africa and Canada: Brazil's Braúna, South America's only commercial kimberlite mine, went to care and maintenance in February 2026.37434445384634
Closed Diavik High Rio Tinto · NWT, Canada
Final production 24 March 2026 after ~23 years and 150M+ carats, end-of-life depletion, not distress. Now in active closure (2026–29); post-closure monitoring to 2040. Tłı̨chǫ closure agreement signed Feb 2026.
Rio Tinto · CBC News · Cabin Radio36
Closed Ekati⚠ ⇆ High Burgundy Diamond Mines / Arctic Canadian · NWT, Canada
The CCAA sale process (SISP) closed 10 July 2026 with no compliant bid and DIP funding fully drawn; the BC Supreme Court placed Arctic Canadian into receivership under PricewaterhouseCoopers, and mining ceased on the receiver's appointment. As of 15 September PwC is moving the site to care and maintenance and has ruled out a winter road for 2026–27, which forecloses any restart this season.5 Realised price per carat had collapsed from $92 (end-2024) to ~$24 (Dec 2025) (~74%); recorded debts ~C$175M to the federal CEEFC plus ~$79M to other lenders. Ends ~25 years of production and takes the NWT closer to zero active diamond mines.
Globe and Mail · CBC · Rapaport · North of 60 · GNWT filings37
Active Gahcho Kué▽ High De Beers + Mountain Province JV · NWT, Canada
Tuzo Phase 3 expansion paused Feb 2026; De Beers now expects closure around 2028 (previously ~2030). Mountain Province reported a 2025 loss of ~$280M, more than triple its 2024 loss, and is selling diamond receivables to preserve liquidity.
Cabin Radio · Mountain Province Diamonds (TSX: MPVD)43
Suspended Venetia High De Beers (Anglo American) · Limpopo, South Africa
De Beers announced on 13 July 2026 a two-year production suspension at Venetia, its flagship South African mine and the country's largest by value, to preserve cash through the price trough. Active mining stops while capex on the $2.3bn underground project is deferred; critical infrastructure is maintained to allow a fast ramp-up on recovery. Venetia produced 2.23M ct in 2025 (~10% of De Beers' output), and ~4,400 jobs are affected. This is a market-driven pause, not depletion, mine life runs to ~2045–2049. Group 2026 guidance was held at 21–26M ct, with other operations rephased to cover the gap. Follows the earlier pause of Gahcho Kué's Tuzo Phase 3.
Reuters · Rapaport · CNBC Africa · De Beers Group38
Active Finsch⚠ High Petra Diamonds · Northern Cape, South Africa
Petra placed Finsch into business rescue on 29 May 2026 (a formal South African restructuring process) and began a Section 189A retrenchment consultation group-wide. Production continues under practitioner oversight but capital development is suspended. Per Petra's Q3 FY26 tender disclosures: Finsch $/ct trajectory: FY2025 $74 → Q3 FY26 $56 → YTD Mar 2026 $67 → Apr–May 2026 tender ~$47; its output is >90% smaller stones, the category hit hardest by lab-grown substitution and a strong rand. Cullinan trajectory: FY2025 $96 → Q3 FY26 $109 → YTD Mar 2026 $118 → Apr–May 2026 tender ~$81 (the higher YTD figure lifted by an exceptional 41.82ct Type IIb blue diamond sale). Petra suspended FY2026–30 guidance and secured lender waivers; shares fell ~17% on the news.45
MINING.com · Reuters · Petra Diamonds (LSE: PDL) RNS45
Suspended Renard⇆ High Stornoway · Québec, Canada
Suspended Oct 2023 under CCAA proceedings (Deloitte monitor). Winsome Resources' purchase option was terminated 29 Jul 2025; the assets remain for sale.
IDEX Online · MiningDataOnline47
Suspended Kao High Storm Mountain Diamonds (Namakwa 75% / Lesotho Govt 25%) · Butha-Buthe, Lesotho
Lesotho's largest kimberlite pipe will cease operations on 30 June 2026 and move into care and maintenance from 1 July, affecting ~750–800 workers (97% Lesotho nationals). Storm Mountain Diamonds cites a prolonged rough-price slump (down ~50%), lab-grown competition, and a diesel bill that ballooned from ~M11M to as much as ~M28M per month after the Middle East conflict disrupted oil supply. The mine sold ~250,000 ct for ~$50M in 2024, less than half its 2022 revenue; appeals to the government for tax and royalty relief were not resolved.
Xinhua · The Reporter (Lesotho) · Sunday Express · Rapaport44
Suspended Braúna High Lipari Mining (Cboe CA: LML) · Nordestina, Bahia, Brazil
South America's first commercial kimberlite diamond mine and Brazil's largest producer (~87% of national output in 2023) was suspended and placed on care and maintenance on 2 February 2026. Two causes: the weak natural-diamond market and ore dilution, waste rock from the lower open-pit levels flowing into underground draw points, cutting recovered grade. FY-2025: 83,350 ct recovered, 104,508 ct sold for C$21.8M (US$16.4M) at C$209/ct; the final December 2025 sale realised just C$179/ct (US$136/ct) vs US$183/ct life-of-mine average. Life-of-mine output >1.27M ct since July 2016. CEO Ken Johnson attributed the systemic pressure to US tariffs on Indian manufacturing, India cuts >90% of the world's natural diamonds and the US is ~55% of jewellery consumption. Restart is conditional on both a market recovery and a new mine plan; Lipari is redirecting capital to its Tchitengo/Tchiuzo project in Angola (75%; Tchiuzo indicated 13.6M ct at 47.2 cpht), where a processing plant reached Luanda in Q1 2026.
Lipari Mining FY-2025 results (2 Feb 2026) · Newsfile · MINING.com34
Active Murowa⚠ High RZM Murowa · Zvishavane, Zimbabwe
RZM Murowa was placed into voluntary corporate rescue effective 7 July 2026 under section 122(1) of Zimbabwe's Insolvency Act, triggering a statutory moratorium that freezes creditor litigation, asset attachments and debt enforcement. Unusually in this panel, the mine is producing well: Q1 2026 output was 45,606 ct against 2,745 ct a year earlier after a pivot to in-pit mining targeting higher-grade ore. The distress is corporate, not geological, Murowa carries ~US$67M owed to workers, pension funds and utilities, and posted a ~US$28M loss in mid-2025. Its troubles are entangled with ZSE-listed RioZim (~22–23% holder), itself facing a corporate-rescue application; an April 2026 restructuring would transfer RioZim's Murowa stake and four concessions and write off ~US$61M, a plan creditors are contesting as an erosion of Murowa's balance sheet. Nameplate capacity ~1.2M ct/yr.
The Herald · Mining Zimbabwe · Nehanda Radio · Zimbabwe Mail32
Active Lulo⇆ ⚠ Med Lucapa Diamond · Lunda Norte, Angola
Lucapa entered administration May 2025 (insolvent by 21 May), hit by falling prices, flooding in higher-grade ground and a community blockade. Dubai's Jemora Group (via Gaston, led by Dev Shetty) agreed a rescue acquisition of the Lulo and Merlin assets, subject to creditor and court approval.
MINING.com · National Jeweler · Rapaport48
Suspended Koffiefontein⇆ High Petra Diamonds → Stargems · Free State, South Africa
On care and maintenance since Nov 2022 (life-of-mine to 2025). Sold to Dubai-based Stargems, saving Petra an estimated $15–18M in closure costs. Stargems also holds the former Jagersfontein and Rooipoort assets.
IDEX Online · National Jeweler49
◆ Ownership Transition · Anglo American's Exit from De Beers · Updated 19 Oct 2026
The Sale of De Beers, Status, Structure and Consequences
The single largest structural change facing the industry is not a mine or a price: it is the disposal of the company that built the modern diamond market. Anglo American put its 85% stake in De Beers up for sale in May 2024, as part of the restructuring that followed its defence against BHP's £39bn approach, refocusing the group on copper and iron ore. On 17 July 2026 Botswana's government confirmed Anglo has named a preferred bidder; its due diligence was due to finish at end-September, putting the decision on Botswana's role next.50 The outcome will reset who sets rough prices, how supply is marketed, and how much of the value chain sits with African producer states.51
Preferred bidder named Global Diamond Consortium High Anglo American (LSE: AAL) · 85% stake
Anglo ran a competitive process that narrowed from six groups in 2025 to three shortlisted bidders, then selected the Global Diamond Consortium (GDC), reported by Bloomberg to be led by Gareth Penny, De Beers' chief executive from 2006 to 2010 and now chair of asset manager Ninety One, with Qatari investment-fund backing. Rival groups were led by Nir Livnat (Diacore) and Michael O'Keeffe (non-executive chair of Burgundy Diamond Mines, the Ekati owner). GDC's proposal envisages participation by Angola and Namibia. Botswana's minister Moeti Mohwasa said the priority was an experienced operator with stable long-term backing and a credible turnaround plan. Anglo has declined to confirm details, saying only that a competitive process with multiple bidders continues. Completion is targeted for Q4 2026, subject to conditions including Botswana's approval. Reported terms: about $1bn for the 85% ($750m upfront, $250m deferred), with GDC injecting a further ~$500m after closing.52 Reuters reports two bidders still in contention.50
Reuters (Gaborone, 17 Jul 2026) · Bloomberg · Miningmx · Moneyweb51
Near agreement Botswana's right of first refusal High Government of Botswana · 15% holder
This is the variable that decides the deal. Botswana holds 15% of De Beers, half of Debswana, and supplies ~70% of De Beers' rough, and it has a right of first refusal, meaning it can match the winning terms. Mohwasa told parliament the government has "complete freedom" to take one of three paths: join GDC as a partner, pre-empt alone, or pre-empt with a third party. It has hired Lazard and CBH to advise on buying all or part of the company.53 By late September Gaborone had signalled it will raise its 15% holding, even as fiscal constraints on a larger cheque have tightened.50 A right of first refusal inverts the usual auction logic, the preferred bidder does the work of setting price and terms, and the right-holder can then match, which tends to push bidders either to keep offers conservative or to pre-agree a partnership so the deal cannot be topped after the fact. The tension: Botswana said in July 2025 it wanted a controlling stake, but has also stated a policy of diversifying away from diamonds, and analysts have questioned whether increasing exposure to a business in this condition delivers an acceptable short-term return. Namibia's participation is also less settled than it appears: its mines ministry publicly denied in November 2025 that Cabinet had approved any De Beers equity acquisition. Update, 19 Oct 2026: Bloomberg reported on 13 October that Botswana and GDC are close to settling on roughly 25% for the government, with the three producer states together under 50%; private control is a condition for some of GDC's backers. Reuters could not independently verify; Anglo, GDC and the presidency declined to comment. If confirmed, Botswana has traded the controlling stake it demanded in September 2025 for a larger minority, and the pre-emption right has done its work as a negotiating lever rather than an exit route.1 2
Reuters · Miningmx · Finimize · Namibian Ministry of Industries, Mines and Energy51
Value destruction What Anglo is selling High Carrying value $2.3bn · three consecutive impairments
Anglo has impaired De Beers in three consecutive reporting years. The February 2026 charge of $2.3bn pre-tax cut the carrying value to $2.3bn from over $4bn, and drove Anglo to a $3.7bn annual loss (vs $3bn prior). Cumulative writedowns are reported at roughly $7.8bn; an independent valuation in February 2025 had put De Beers near $4.9bn. The reported ~$1bn price for 85% implies ~$1.2bn for the whole company, about half its carrying value, and values Botswana's 15% at ~$176m.53 De Beers' own loss widened to $511M in 2025 from $25M in 2024 on a third straight annual production decline. Revenue was $3.5bn (rough $3.0bn), but realised prices tell the real story: $142/ct in 2025, down 7% from $152, and on De Beers' own effective index, adjusting for stock rebalancing, down about 25% year on year. Q1 2026 realised $101/ct. Wanblad's framing was blunt: there is plentiful rough supply in the market.
Anglo American FY2025 results (20 Feb 2026) · Globe and Mail · Investing News51
Already under way The pre-sale reset High Commercial model rebuilt before handover
De Beers is not being handed over intact, the business is being reshaped in the months before completion, which materially changes what a buyer receives. In July 2026 alone it cut sightholders from ~70 to 45–50 and made its deepest-ever official price cuts at the first sale under the 2026–2028 supply agreement, abandoning the long-run policy of holding official prices above the secondary market.46 Days later it suspended Venetia for two years, deferring the $2.3bn underground project.38 Gahcho Kué's Tuzo Phase 3 was already paused. Overheads are down more than $100M since 2024, 2026 guidance sits at 21–26M ct, and unit costs are targeted near $80/ct against $86 in 2025. Venetia is the clearest test the market has of how a future owner treats capital-intensive African assets in a trough.
Bloomberg · Rapaport · De Beers Group3846
Consequences What changes for the industry Hyp Analytical reading, not yet observed
Producer states move up the chain. If GDC completes with Angolan and Namibian participation alongside Botswana's ~25%, De Beers shifts from a London-listed miner's subsidiary to a vehicle part-owned by the three states that host most of its output, the end point of a trajectory that already includes Debswana's sales agreement to 2033, mining licences extended to 2054, and Botswana's share of Debswana production rising toward 50%. Price-setting authority is already weaker. The July price cuts conceded that official prices could no longer sit 5–50% above the secondary market; whoever owns De Beers inherits a diminished ability to hold the floor, with Angola selling record volumes at market levels. Category marketing is the open question. De Beers carries the industry's demand-generation burden, the Diamond Report, ORIGIN, Tracr, the Luanda Accord, and it is not clear a state-backed consortium optimising for national revenue sustains that spend. Watch for: whether Botswana pre-empts or partners; whether closing documents bind Venetia's restart; and whether the sightholder list is re-cut again under new ownership.
Dashboard analysis · sources [76] [78] [79] [86]51

VIndicators to monitor

Recurring data points that move this analysis. No live values are carried on this page.

IndicatorSource & cadenceWhat it tells you
De Beers sight results and rough price indexAnglo American production reports, quarterly; trade press after each sight (ten a year)The administered price and whether sightholders are taking their allocations
Kimberley Process production and trade statisticsKP, annual (June)World output by country, value and $/ct
Alrosa and Endiama sales disclosuresCompany and state releases, quarterlyThe non-De Beers half of supply; sanctions leakage
Tender results for large and special stonesLucara, Gem Diamonds, Petra; per tenderThe one price series open to outside buyers
Mine status: closures, care and maintenance, insolvenciesCompany filings; Zimnisky; this brief's registerSupply three to five years out
Midstream inventory and bank credit in Surat and AntwerpGJEPC, RBI, trade press; monthlyThe bullwhip: whether the pipeline is restocking or liquidating
De Beers ownership processAnglo American; Government of Botswana; as announcedWho controls rough distribution after 2026

VISources

Numbered in order of first citation. Sources 54–57 added 23 Oct 2026 for the holding-horizon and exit-depth fields.

Show 57 sources
  1. JCK, "Bloomberg: Botswana Nears Deal to Raise De Beers Stake to 25%", 14 Oct 2026, reporting Bloomberg 13 Oct. Botswana and GDC near agreement; stake from 15% to c.25%; Botswana, Namibia and Angola together below 50%; private control a condition for some backers; not finalised. jckonline.com Med
  2. IDEX Online, "Botswana Closer than Ever to De Beers Deal", 14 Oct 2026. Reuters could not independently verify; Anglo, GDC and presidency declined comment; Botswana sought >50% in Sep 2025 (President Boko); Wanblad hopeful of completion by end-2026; GDC named preferred bidder July 2026. idexonline.com Med
  3. Discovery Alert, "De Beers Rough Diamond Production and Pricing Challenges in 2026". Aug 2026. Q2 2026: 6.0M ct sold; H1 realised $105/ct (−32%); rough price index −16%. Secondary summary of De Beers Q2 report. discoveryalert.com Low
  4. JCK, "De Beers' Q2 Production Rose, but Prices at Sights Fell Sharply", Jul 2026, with De Beers Group 2026 sight calendar. Q2 production 7.8 Mct (+88%); three sights $665m (−44%) on 7.1 Mct; $110/ct (−37%); H1 production 14.914 Mct (+46%); realised $105/ct (−32%); rough price index −16%; guidance 21–26 Mct; Sight 9 26–30 Oct, Sight 10 30 Nov–4 Dec. jckonline.com High
  5. PwC (Receiver), "Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. — Status of File as of September 15, 2026". Mining at Ekati ceased on the receiver's appointment; site moving to care and maintenance; no winter road for 2026–27. pwc.com High
  6. Kimberley Process Certification Scheme, 2025 annual production statistics, Rapaport News (Suzanne Watkin, 1 July 2026). Primary high-confidence source. KP data released late June 2026 confirms Russia retained #1 rough-diamond producer status by value for the third consecutive year (first surpassing Botswana in 2023). Global rough output 2025: 98.8M ct (▼8% YoY) worth $9.23bn (▼3% YoY). Full top-10 country breakdown from Rapaport's published KP table: Russia $2,724M / 31.5 Mct / $86 (▼18% val, ▼16% vol); Botswana $1,978M / 15.5 Mct / $128 (▲46% val, ▼14% vol); Angola $1,812M / 15.2 Mct / $119 (▲28% val, ▲9% vol); Canada $893M / 14.1 Mct / $63 (▼17% val, ▲6% vol); Namibia $721M / 2.1 Mct / $344 (▼25% val, ▼9% vol); South Africa $599M / 5.6 Mct / $107 (▼10% val, ▲4% vol); Lesotho $230M / 0.7 Mct / $331 (▼1% val, 0% vol); Zimbabwe $102M / 4.2 Mct / $24 (▼38% val, ▼21% vol); Tanzania $53M / 0.4 Mct / $141 (0%/0%); DR Congo $45M / 8.9 Mct / $5 (▼58% val, ▼9% vol). Alrosa paused production at several deposits during the industry downturn. Botswana's paradox: -14% volume but +46% value; attributed to shutdowns at Jwaneng and Orapa concentrating output on higher-grade material. Total imports slipped 8% by volume; global exports declined 7%. Export volume declines: Russia -1.8%, Canada -10%, Zimbabwe -41%, Lesotho -63%. KP 2024 comparators for country YoY: Russia $3.34bn / 37.3 Mct / $89; Botswana $1.36bn / 18.1 Mct / $75; Angola $1.41bn / 14 Mct / $101; Canada $1.08bn / 13.3 Mct / $81; Namibia $0.97bn / 2.3 Mct / $417; global 2024: $9.53bn / 107.9 Mct. rapaport.com · furtherafrica.com · kimberleyprocessstatistics.org
  7. Edahn Golan, "Global diamond production in 2025 fell below 100 million carats" (May 2026). edahngolan.com
  8. De Beers Group / Anglo American, Preliminary financial results for 2025 (20 Feb 2026). debeersgroup.com
  9. Wall Street Journal via Matthew Erickson Jewelers, De Beers Jwaneng mine (flagship Botswana operation) ~20% gem-quality by carat weight; vs. Debmarine Namibia at ~95% gem-quality. Company-level figure not publicly disclosed by De Beers. matthewericksonjewelers.com
  10. USGS Bureau of Mines Minerals Yearbook 1992, Venetia mine production reported as 50–60% gem-quality stones; mine described as low-cost, high-grade (137 carats per 100 tons). Venetia is De Beers' flagship South African operation; its open-pit-to-underground transition (first underground ore July 2023) had been targeting ~4–4.5M ct/yr, but on 13 July 2026 De Beers suspended production for two years to preserve cash, see [78]. USGS / Univ. of Wisconsin archive · mining-technology.com
  11. Mountain Province Diamonds Q1 2026 MD&A (TSX: MPVD; 49% JV partner with De Beers Canada at Gahcho Kué), characterises Gahcho Kué output: "Except for some industrial, non-gem quality diamonds the majority of the Company's diamonds are sold into market segments that cut and polish the rough diamonds." Mine produces a broad range of white commercial goods plus exceptional gem-quality and large volumes of small/brown diamonds. Q1 2026 avg. realised value: US$34/ct at 2.64 cpt grade. No specific gem-quality percentage publicly disclosed. mountainprovince.com (SEDAR+ filing, May 2026)
  12. IDEX Online, "Alrosa Achieves Targets with 29.7m Carats in 2025" (23 Dec 2025); confirmed by TASS / Moscow Times. idexonline.com
  13. Rubel & Ménasché citing Alrosa company figures, ~65% of Alrosa's production is gem-quality or semi-precious by volume, representing ~95% of value. Cross-referenced against Alrosa Q4 2021 ops report (67% gem-quality of sales). rubel-menasche.com
  14. Ecofin Agency / Reuters, Angola 2025 production: 15.2M ct, up from 14M in 2024 (Feb 2026). ecofinagency.com · ENDIAMA. endiamaimprensa.com
  15. Catoca diamond mine (Wikipedia), Catoca's production is 35% gem-quality, vs. global average ~20%. Catoca accounts for ~80% of Angola's national output, with diamonds averaging $75–$100/ct. en.wikipedia.org
  16. Paul Zimnisky, "Diamond Supply is Precipitously Falling" (14 May 2026), and GJEPC Solitaire, "Natural Diamond Production to Remain at Multi-decade Lows in 2026" (18 Feb 2026). 2026 rough supply forecast under 95M ct (lowest since 1987), down from 150M+ ct less than a decade ago; ~20M ct/yr strategically curtailed by De Beers & Alrosa; De Beers producing an estimated ~35% under capacity, Alrosa ~15% under; Anglo American cut De Beers' 2026 guidance to 21–26M ct (from 26–29M). paulzimnisky.com
  17. De Beers / Anglo American, Q1 2026 Production Report (released 28 April 2026), Miningmx, JCK, Anglo American. Primary high-confidence source. De Beers' consolidated average realised rough-diamond price fell ~19% to US$101/ct in Q1 2026 (Jan–Mar), driven by a ~17% fall in the average rough price index plus a sales mix weighted to lower-value goods; CEO Duncan Wanblad described rough conditions as "challenged" by industry, geopolitical and tariff headwinds. 2026 production guidance maintained at 21–26 million carats. By origin: Botswana ▲5% to 4.8 Mct (higher recovered grade at Orapa; Jwaneng broadly flat); Namibia ▼12% to 0.6 Mct (Debmarine vessel maintenance and 2025 decommissioning). On ownership: on 17 July 2026 Botswana confirmed Anglo American has named the Global Diamond Consortium, led by former De Beers chief Gareth Penny (now chair of Ninety One), as its preferred bidder for its 85% stake, narrowed from three shortlisted groups (six in 2025). The consortium's proposal envisages participation by Angola and Namibia; Botswana (15% holder, with a right of first refusal) is weighing whether to join or exercise pre-emption, and expects the deal to close by Q4 2026, subject to conditions incl. government approval. Rival bids were led by Nir Livnat (Diacore) and Michael O'Keeffe (Burgundy). Anglo declined to confirm details, saying it continues a competitive process; its Q2 2026 production report is due 23 July 2026. cnbcafrica.com · miningmx.com · jckonline.com
  18. National Jeweler, "De Beers Lowers Production Guidance for 2026..." (5 Feb 2026). nationaljeweler.com
  19. Mining.com, "Anglo American posts $3.7b loss on fresh De Beers writedown" (20 Feb 2026). mining.com
  20. Rapaport News, "Anglo American Mulls Third Cut to De Beers Value" (5 Feb 2026). rapaport.com
  21. Rapaport News, "Angola Diamond Production Grows Beyond Expectations" (Nov 2025); ENDIAMA H1 2025 export avg $97/ct. rapaport.com
  22. Paul Zimnisky Diamond Analytics, "State of the Diamond Market" newsletter; LGD jewellery rough forecast 2023–2025; natural rough output series. paulzimnisky.com
  23. People's Daily Online citing Gems & Jewellery Trade Association of China, China produced ~22M ct of lab-grown diamonds in 2024; rough imports/exports +82% YoY to $123M; finished LGD trade +78% to $194.6M. en.people.cn
  24. NEXT MSC market report citing Gems & Jewellery Trade Association, China LGD production ~20M ct in 2024, accounting for ~40–50% of global production capacity. nextmsc.com
  25. India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF) / iNDEXTb, India produced >3M LGD carats in 2023, ~15% of global output; US ~1M ct (GIA). ibef.org
  26. OGI Systems, diamond grade classification background. In 1967, De Beers split rough into three categories: "decorative" (~20%, strict gem-grade for polished jewellery), "semi-decorative" or near-gem (~45%, smaller stones still polished for jewellery), and "industrial" (~35%). USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2024 combines decorative + near-gem under "gem-quality", yielding ~60–70% of total production, which reconciles the higher per-country figures in Section II with the stricter ~20% polish-grade figures in Section I producer cards. ogisystems.com
  27. BCG & De Beers Group, The Future of the Natural Diamond Industry (May 2024). Commissioned long-term industry outlook (2023–33). Headline projections: natural diamond PWP demand 2–4% CAGR; nominal rough prices 3–5% CAGR; primary supply ▼1% CAGR; production 129M ct (2023) → 110–120M ct (2033). LGD supply >10× growth since 2018, wholesale prices ▼>90% to ~$200/ct; LGD marginal cost <$100/ct. Regional 2033 demand share: US ~40%, India ~30% (overtaking China), China ~20%, RoW ~10%. CAGRs by geography: US 1.5–3.5%, China 1–4%, India 5–8%. Branded luxury jewellery grew 8% CAGR 2018–23 (vs −1% unbranded), to capture >50% of future revenue. China gold ownership ▲~30pp 2018–22; China overtook India as largest gold jewellery market (630t vs 560t, 2023). India diamond jewellery spend per consumer rose from ~$560 (2018) to ~$1,500 (2022). Underlying data: De Beers Diamond Acquisition Studies (US 18k, China 10k, India 9k respondents), Edahn Golan, Paul Zimnisky, ERA point-of-sale, Tenoris, S&P Capital IQ, Kimberley Process, Oxford Economics, World Gold Council. bcg.com · debeersgroup.com
  28. Tiffany & Co. (LVMH), LVMH 2024 & 2025 annual results, National Jeweler, JCK reporting. LVMH's Watches & Jewellery division (which includes Tiffany, Bulgari, Chaumet, Repossi, Fred): 2024 revenue €10.58bn ($11.04bn), down 3% YoY (down 2% organic). Tiffany & Co. Q4 2024 organic SSS +9% (per LVMH chairman Arnault). Tiffany acquired by LVMH Jan 2021 for $15.8bn; per Arnault Q4 2024 call: "The brand's revenue has doubled since the acquisition, and jewellery sales have grown fourfold." Tiffany standalone pre-acquisition 2018 revenue was $4.44bn; implied 2024 ~$7–8bn. LVMH does not break out Tiffany separately. 2025 LVMH Watches & Jewellery: €10.49bn ($12.56bn), down 1% (up 3% organic), Tiffany & Bulgari "resilient." lvmh.com · nationaljeweler.com · nationaljeweler.com (2025)
  29. Paul Zimnisky Diamond Analytics & Wikipedia, global diamond mine count & supply concentration. Wikipedia (citing Zimnisky/industry sources): "There are a limited number of commercially available diamond mines currently operating in the world, with the 50 largest mines accounting for approximately 90% of global supply." Zimnisky's annual analysis tracks the top 25 mines by value, which account for ~80% of global value. From Zimnisky's State of the Diamond Market forecast: "In a longer-term analysis of natural diamond availability, it is forecasted that in 2045 approximately 15 mines will be producing a 'core' source of global supply amounting to about half of production by volume today." Most diamond-producing mines were discovered in the 1960s–80s; very few major new kimberlite deposits have been found since 2000. en.wikipedia.org · paulzimnisky.com
  30. Luele Diamond Mine timeline (Wikipedia, Reuters/MINING.com, Paul Zimnisky), exemplifies industry-standard discovery-to-production lag. Luele (Lunda Sul, Angola) is the largest new diamond mine of this decade. Timeline: prospection began 2007 → kimberlite officially discovered November 2013 by Catoca Mining Society → commercial production commenced November 2023. That is 10 years from discovery to production, 16 years from initial prospecting. Resource: 628M ct estimated over a 60-year mine life. Paul Zimnisky (to Reuters/MINING.com): "This is the only major new diamond mine in the world that will commence production this decade." Confirms BCG's observation that lengthy mine-development timelines prevent significant volume increases over the next ten years even if diamond values increase. en.wikipedia.org · mining.com · rough-polished.expert
  31. Lerala diamond mine, Botswana, DiamonEx → Mantle Diamonds → Kimberley Diamonds Ltd (ASX: KDL) → judicial management and liquidation, MINING.com, Engineering News, The Diamond Loupe, Investing News Network, Mining & Travel Botswana (2008–2018). Confidence: medium on current status, the public record effectively stops in 2018. Lerala sits ~300km north-east of Gaborone and ~30km north of the Martin's Drift border crossing, in the Bobonong area of eastern Botswana. It comprises five diamondiferous kimberlite pipes (combined surface area ~6.4 ha) under Mining Licence 2006/29L, discovered by De Beers in the early 1990s after De Beers acquired the tenement in 1988; De Beers ran a trial mining operation and relinquished the licence in 1996. DiamonEx Limited acquired a prospecting licence in 2002, obtained the mining licence in 2006, built a processing plant costing over US$20M and began production in mid-2008, then entered judicial management in early 2009 amid plant throughput shortfalls, poor recovery performance and the financial crisis. Mantle Diamonds acquired the project and placed it on care and maintenance in July 2012. Kimberley Diamonds Ltd acquired Mantle in 2013–14 and spent ~US$15M recommissioning, restarting production in 2015–16 against a plan of ~1.4Mt ore and ~357,000–375,000 ct per year over a seven-year life. Actual output reached only ~59,000 ct in the year to closure. In May–June 2017 operations ceased and Lerala Diamond Mines Limited was placed under judicial management after KDL, which subsequently delisted from the ASX, ceased providing financial support; this was the mine's third shutdown. A dispute followed over ~US$3.3M of diamonds recovered in the final days, with a 54,000 ct parcel reportedly realising ~US$1.2M under the liquidator, and the mine's assets went to online auction in 2018. No restart, and no new operator, is publicly confirmed since. Classified here as a historical closure rather than a suspension because no operator is known to be holding it for restart; if a post-auction owner has since taken it on, that is not in the public record. mining.com · investingnews.com · engineeringnews.co.za
  32. Murowa diamond mine, RZM Murowa (Private) Limited corporate rescue, The Herald (Zimbabwe), Mining Zimbabwe, Nehanda Radio, The Zimbabwe Mail (Apr–Jul 2026). Primary high-confidence event. RZM Murowa, operator of the Murowa mine at Zvishavane in Zimbabwe's Midlands, was placed under voluntary corporate rescue effective 7 July 2026 following a board resolution of 6 July under section 122(1) of the Insolvency Act [Chapter 6:07], filed with the Master of the High Court and the Registrar of Companies. The process invokes a statutory moratorium freezing third-party litigation, asset attachments and debt executions. Operationally the mine is recovering, not failing: Q1 2026 production was 45,606 ct against 2,745 ct in Q1 2025 (roughly a 1,561% increase) after an exploration programme led to in-pit mining targeting higher-grade ore. Nameplate capacity is ~1.2M ct/yr. Context: 2024 carat production fell 13% to ~359,000 ct (from ~414,000) as plant throughput collapsed 47% when the heavy mobile equipment fleet passed its economic life; FY2025 production fell 58% and the operation posted a ~US$28M loss in mid-2025. Murowa is reported to owe ~US$67M to workers, pension funds and utilities, with employees and local suppliers unpaid for extended periods. Ownership is entangled with ZSE-listed RioZim Limited, which holds ~22–23% and faces its own corporate-rescue application from a shareholder alleging insolvency; majority control sits with GEM Murowa Investments. A restructuring approved by RioZim shareholders in April 2026 would transfer RioZim's Murowa stake and four diamond concessions (including Sese and Shavahuru) to Murowa for ~US$28.44M and write off a ~US$32.33M balance, removing ~US$61M of liabilities from RioZim's books. Trade creditor Carpafe Investments and two employees are contesting it, arguing the ~53% write-off substantially erodes Murowa's assets; counsel has also flagged conflicts of interest arising from common directors across both boards. Note: the dashboard's prior entry described Murowa simply as "RioZim · kimberlite"; RioZim is a ZSE-listed private group, not a state mining company, and is a minority holder. heraldonline.co.zw · miningzimbabwe.com · miningzimbabwe.com (Q1 2026)
  33. Williamson (Mwadui) diamond mine, Petra Diamonds exit and Pink Diamonds Investments / Taifa Group ownership, Petra RNS, Mining Weekly, MiningDataOnline, Bonas Group (Jan 2025–2026). The Williamson mine at Mwadui in Tanzania's Shinyanga Region was discovered in 1940 by Canadian geologist Dr John Williamson and is widely regarded as the first major diamond mine outside South Africa. It is an open-pit operation on the 146-hectare Mwadui kimberlite pipe, the world's largest economic kimberlite to have seen continuous mining, and is known for rare pink diamonds. Petra Diamonds held 75% (Government of Tanzania 25%) from 2009; after selling just under half the asset in May 2024 for $15M, Petra completed the sale of its entire remaining shareholding, plus all shareholder loans owed to it, on 14 May 2025 to Pink Diamonds Investments Limited for a headline consideration of up to $16M, payable from the mine's distributable cash (including 20% of annual distributable cash until settled). Pink Diamonds is a Tanzanian entity affiliated with Taifa Group, the long-term technical services contractor at Williamson for over 25 years and Tanzania's largest mining contractor, with working relationships across De Beers, Barrick and AngloGold Ashanti. The transaction received Tanzanian Fair Competition Commission approval. The mine continues to operate under Pink Diamonds in partnership with the Government of Tanzania and employs roughly 1,100 people, predominantly Tanzanian. Petra reported Reserves and Resources of 37.17M ct as at 30 June 2024. miningweekly.com · miningdataonline.com · bonasgroup.com
  34. Braúna diamond mine, Lipari Mining Ltd. (Cboe CA: LML · FSE: 0Y90), company FY-2025 results and operations disclosures, Newsfile/Junior Mining Network, MINING.com (2024–Apr 2026). Primary high-confidence source (issuer release). Braúna, at Nordestina in Bahia, Brazil, is South America's first commercially developed primary kimberlite diamond mine and Brazil's largest diamond producer, ~87% of national natural diamond production in 2023. Wholly owned via Lipari Mineração Ltda; Lipari listed on Cboe Canada in Feb 2025 via reverse takeover of Golden Share Resource Corp. Commercial production began July 2016; the property covers 6,928 ha across five licences with 23 kimberlite pipe/dyke occurrences, of which only Braúna 3 has been productive. Open-pit mining ceased May 2023 on reaching its planned economic limit, with stockpile processing to Jan 2024; the open-pit-to-underground transition began Feb 2024 using sub-level retreat (the method used at Diavik, Ekati and Koffiefontein), projected to add ~4 years and ~433,000 ct from 1.85Mt at ~17 cpht. Life-of-mine production exceeds 1.27M ct (1,188,767 ct to end-2024 from 6.53Mt at 18.2 cpht). FY-2025: ore mined 574,466 t; processed 571,665 t; recovered 83,350 ct at 14.6 cpht; sold 104,508 ct for C$21,821,275 (US$16.41M) at C$209/ct (US$157/ct); underground development 1,542 m. FY-2024 comparators: 29,135 ct sold for C$5.92M at C$203/ct, grade 12.0 cpht. The December 2025 year-end sale realised only C$179/ct (US$136/ct), down from C$212/ct (US$161/ct) in September 2025 and below the mine's historic US$183/ct average. On 2 February 2026 Lipari announced the suspension of operations and placed Braúna on care and maintenance, citing the weak global natural-diamond market together with lower recoveries caused by dilution, waste rock from the lower open-pit levels flowing into underground draw points. Restart is conditional on market recovery and a revised mine plan. CEO Ken Johnson attributed the systemic pressure to US tariffs on Indian diamond manufacturing (his characterisation: a 50% tariff), noting India manufactures over 90% of the world's natural diamonds and the US accounts for ~55% of global diamond jewellery consumption. Lipari is redirecting capital to the Tchitengo project in northeastern Angola (75% interest, 30 known kimberlites); the Tchiuzo pipe carries an NI 43-101 indicated resource of 28.8Mt containing 13.6M ct at 47.2 cpht plus inferred 6.5Mt containing 2.0M ct at 30.7 cpht (1 May 2025), and a 5 tph bulk-sample processing plant shipped from Canada in Dec 2025 arrived at the Port of Luanda in Q1 2026. juniorminingnetwork.com (FY-2025 release) · liparimining.com · mining.com
  35. Development-stage projects, Star Diamond Corporation (TSX: DIAM) and De Beers Canada / Chidliak, company releases, MINING.com, Mining Weekly, Nunavut Impact Review Board reporting, NWT Geoscience (2018–May 2026). Star–Orion South (Fort à la Corne, ~60km east of Prince Albert, Saskatchewan): Star Diamond became sole owner in March 2024 on acquiring Rio Tinto Exploration Canada's 75% interest, receiving C$100M in equipment, a 10-year environmental bond and C$4M cash for 17% of its stock. The July 2024 revised NI 43-101 estimate lifted indicated resources to Star 34.8M ct at 19.4 cpht and Orion South 36.9M ct at 17.9 cpht; the company describes it as the largest undeveloped diamond deposit in the world and notes Type IIa prevalence. The 2018 PEA modelled ~66M ct recovered over 34–38 years for ~C$1.4bn preproduction capital. Federal environmental approval was granted in 2014 and provincial approval in 2018. A pre-feasibility study was initiated in Sept 2025 (Misty Clifton Engineering, SGS Canada) targeting Q4 2026; Star Diamond's Q1 2026 results (8 May 2026) state PFS work is ongoing but its timing depends on completing one or more financings and contractor availability, the project is therefore development-stage and financing-constrained, not sanctioned. Chidliak (Hall Peninsula, Baffin Island, Nunavut, ~120km from Iqaluit): discovered 2005, acquired outright by De Beers Canada in September 2018 from Peregrine Diamonds. De Beers holds 74 kimberlites across the property; the exploration site covers 30, of which CH-6 and CH-7 have been tested for grade and value and sit at inferred resource confidence. De Beers submitted a project proposal to the Nunavut Impact Review Board in Sept 2022 and has run a concept study around FutureSmart mining methods for small kimberlites. No sanctioned construction decision is public, and De Beers is in a capital-preservation phase (see [78]). Treat both as pipeline optionality, not committed supply. mining.com · newswire.ca (Q1 2026) · nwtgeoscience.ca
  36. Diavik diamond mine closure (Rio Tinto), CBC News, Cabin Radio, Rio Tinto operational notices (Feb–Mar 2026). Diavik, ~300km northeast of Yellowknife in Canada's Northwest Territories, recorded its final day of production on 24 March 2026 after almost 23 years and more than 150 million carats, an end-of-life depletion rather than financial distress. Rio Tinto signed a closure agreement with the Tłı̨chǫ Government on 26–27 February 2026. The active closure and decommissioning phase runs 2026–2029, followed by post-closure monitoring expected to continue until around 2040. cbc.ca · riotinto.com
  37. Ekati diamond mine, Burgundy Diamond Mines / Arctic Canadian Diamond Co. CCAA insolvency → receivership, Globe and Mail, CBC News, JCK, Cabin Radio, Rapaport, North of 60 Mining News, court/GNWT filings (Dec 2025–Jul 2026). Primary high-confidence event. Arctic Canadian Diamond Co., operator of the NWT's Ekati mine, filed for Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act (CCAA) protection on 1 May 2026; the Supreme Court of British Columbia approved debtor-in-possession financing and launched a sales and investment solicitation process (SISP). Court documents cite the realised price per carat falling from US$92 at end-2024 to roughly US$24 by December 2025 (~74%), attributing the collapse to US tariffs on India-cut goods, weak demand and rising costs. Burgundy laid off hundreds of workers in mid-2025; a C$115M federal loan (Dec 2025) and ~C$175M in total federal loans proved insufficient. Diamond sales fell from ~$600M (2024) to ~$253M (2025). Update (Jul 2026): the two-phase SISP concluded on 10 July 2026 with no compliant bid and DIP funding fully drawn; the BC Supreme Court placed Arctic Canadian into receivership under PricewaterhouseCoopers, and Burgundy (ASX: BDM) confirmed Ekati would wind down, production expected to cease by mid-August 2026, with the Government of the Northwest Territories assuming responsibility for the site. Recorded debts included ~C$175M owed to the federal CEEFC plus ~$79M to other lenders. CEO Jeremy King called it a "deeply disappointing outcome." theglobeandmail.com · cbc.ca · rapaport.com · miningnewsnorth.com
  38. Venetia mine two-year production suspension, De Beers Group / Anglo American, Reuters, Rapaport, CNBC Africa, Yahoo Finance, Mining.com (13–14 July 2026). Primary high-confidence event. On 13 July 2026 De Beers announced it will pause production at Venetia (Limpopo), its flagship South African operation and the country's largest diamond mine by value, for two years to reduce operating costs and rephase capital expenditure on the underground project. Underground production began in July 2023 after ~30 years of open-pit mining ended in December 2022; the $2.3bn underground development had been ramping toward ~4–4.5M ct/yr. Venetia produced ~2.23M ct in 2025 (~10.3% of De Beers' global output) and ~0.74M ct in Q1 2026 (~10%); ~4,400 jobs are affected. De Beers will maintain critical infrastructure to preserve a fast ramp-up on recovery; the underground mine life runs to ~2045–2049. Framed as a market-driven pause (rough prices ~50% below the 2022 peak, lab-grown substitution, weak China demand, US tariffs, higher fuel costs), not depletion. Group 2026 production guidance held at 21–26M ct, with output at other operations (Botswana, Canada) adjusted to cover supply gaps. Follows the earlier pause of Gahcho Kué's Tuzo Phase 3. rapaport.com · cnbcafrica.com · finance.yahoo.com
  39. U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2024, Gemstones data sheet (Jan 2024). World Gem-Quality Natural Diamond Mine Production table. pubs.usgs.gov
  40. U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2025, Diamond (Industrial) data sheet (Jan 2025). pubs.usgs.gov
  41. Inventory days across the diamond pipeline, BCG/De Beers (May 2024), Rapaport podcast Sept 2025, De Beers 2024 financial results. Miners hold relatively little inventory, sell tender-to-tender on ~5-week cycle (~30 days typical). Midstream (cutters, polishers, traders) maintain 90–120 day "structural floor" per BCG, occasionally breached only in sharp recoveries; current cycle saw elevated stock as De Beers explicitly flagged "higher than normal midstream inventory levels" through Q2-Q3 2024. Retailers: ~90-day floor for major brands per BCG; full-line jewellers run materially higher. Rapaport (Sept 2025 podcast with Narvekar): "retailers typically sit on a year's stock, if not more." Total mine-to-consumer pipeline: ≈ 300 days typical, can exceed 500 in slow markets. The structural inventory profile is itself the volatility engine: small downstream demand softening cancels rough orders disproportionately ("bullwhip effect"), which is why De Beers' realised price fell 7% in 2025 despite no proportionate fall in end-consumer demand, it was a midstream destocking signal. rapaport.com · debeersgroup.com
  42. De Beers Group, The Diamond Report, June 2026 (Al Cook CEO, Eirik Wærness Chief Economist). Primary high-confidence source. Inaugural edition of De Beers' new flagship industry report drawing on the 2025 biannual US Diamond Acquisition Study (18,500 women aged 18-74) plus De Beers Global Markets & Price Analytics. Key findings cited on this dashboard: (1) Production trajectory: 2017 peak ~150 Mct → 2025 ~100 Mct; De Beers forecast 2026: 105 Mct · 2027: 100 · 2028: 99 · 2029: 99 · 2030: 96. Luele (Angola) is the only commercial mine to start production in the past decade; Canada production expected to finish by end of decade. (2) Demand growth (Y/Y USD terms): 2021: +25% · 2022: -1% · 2023: -8% · 2024: -5% · 2025: +0.4% (returning to growth). (3) US consumer 2025: overall natural diamond acquisition rate 9% (vs 8% in 2023, vs pre-Covid 12% in 2019); average price/piece $4,063 (▲25% from $3,242 in 2023); average carat weight 1.86 ct (vs 1.65 ct in 2023); affluent ($150K+ HHI) acquisition 15% (vs 12% in 2023). (4) Demand by channel 2025: Bridal 25% · Self-purchase 31% · Gifting 44% (▲ from 35% in 2023). (5) Generational shifts: Millennials = 32% of consumers but 55% of demand value; Gen Z = 18% of consumers, 23% of demand value, 11% acquisition rate, now second-largest cohort. Gen Z avg spend $4,080/piece vs Baby Boomers $2,252. (6) US independent jeweller share 2025: Natural 85% / LGD 15% (Edge + Tenoris combined POS Q1 2026). (7) LGD wholesale prices declined 93% since 2020; now averaging ~$100/ct wholesale vs ~$964/ct retail (~1,000% markup). (8) 3-carat consumer ceiling: point at which LGD engagement-ring sales drop off, likely "too big" perception threshold. (9) Gross profit per stone: since 2022, absolute gross profit on a 3ct LGD now below that of a 1-1.5ct natural diamond. (10) Q4 2025-Q1 2026 inflection: US independent jeweller 1ct+ natural sales +4% Y/Y Q4 2025, +9% Y/Y Q1 2026; coloured/low-coloured (K-Z) natural sales +15%/+19%. (11) ORIGIN proposition: ~50% of women likely to purchase; ~20% prepared to pay >10% premium for origin assurance. debeersgroup.com
  43. Gahcho Kué diamond mine, De Beers / Mountain Province Diamonds (TSX: MPVD), Cabin Radio, Mountain Province releases (Feb–May 2026). The De Beers–Mountain Province joint venture paused the Tuzo Phase 3 expansion on 9 February 2026, citing the prevailing market environment. De Beers subsequently indicated it expects Gahcho Kué (NWT) to close around 2028, earlier than the previously planned ~2030, though Tuzo Phase 3 could in principle be reinstated. Mountain Province reported a 2025 net loss of ~US$280M (more than triple its 2024 loss), extended its credit-facility maturities to 30 June 2026, and sold ~US$1M of diamond receivables to preserve liquidity. cabinradio.ca
  44. Kao diamond mine, Storm Mountain Diamonds (SMD) / Namakwa Diamonds, Xinhua, The Reporter (Lesotho), Sunday Express, Rapaport, company statements (Oct 2025–May 2026). SMD, 75% Namakwa Diamonds, 25% Government of Lesotho, confirmed that the Kao mine in Butha-Buthe (the largest kimberlite pipe in Lesotho, known for rare coloured diamonds) will cease operations on 30 June 2026 and move into care and maintenance from 1 July 2026, affecting roughly 750–800 workers (about 97% Lesotho nationals). CEO Neo Hoala identified the prolonged, severe decline in global rough prices (down ~50%) as the primary trigger, compounded by lab-grown competition and a diesel bill that rose from ~M11M to as much as ~M28M per month after the late-February 2026 Middle East conflict disrupted oil supply via the Strait of Hormuz. Kao sold ~250,000 carats for ~US$50M in 2024, less than half its 2022 revenue of ~US$105M. SMD had sought tax and royalty relief from the government, which was not resolved. news.cn · thereporter.co.ls
  45. Finsch diamond mine, Petra Diamonds (LSE: PDL) business rescue, MINING.com, Reuters, AIDI, Petra RNS / Brighterir (May 2026). On 29 May 2026 Petra placed its Finsch underground mine (Lime Acres, Northern Cape, South Africa) into business rescue, a formal South African restructuring process under practitioner oversight, and initiated a Section 189A retrenchment consultation across its operations, including Cullinan. Production continues under the rescue process while capital development is suspended. CEO Vivek Gadodia described the market as "unprecedentedly weak"; Finsch's realised price fell to ~US$47/ct in the April–May 2026 tenders (from ~US$56/ct the prior quarter), with smaller stones, over 90% of Finsch output, hit hardest by lab-grown substitution and a stronger rand. Cullinan realisations also fell (~US$109 → ~US$81/ct). Petra suspended FY2026–2030 guidance (new business plan expected end-Sept 2026), secured lender and noteholder waivers to avoid default, warned of a possible liquidity-covenant breach, and saw its shares drop ~17% (market cap ~£42M). Koffiefontein was sold to Stargems Group in October 2024 (see mine list). mining.com
  46. De Beers July 2026 sightholder reduction & official price cuts, Bloomberg, Canadian Mining Journal, Diamond World, Mining Weekly (7 July 2026). De Beers' July 2026 sale, the first under its new 2026–2028 supply agreements, was accompanied by some of the deepest official rough-price cuts in the company's history, moving official prices much closer to secondary-market levels (they had run ~5–50% above, depending on category). The contracted sightholder base was cut from ~70 to between 45 and 50 (roughly one-third of buyers removed), concentrating supply among the strongest clients as De Beers produces fewer diamonds. De Beers also adopted one-line invoicing (a single total rather than per-box prices), making the exact scale of the cuts hard to determine externally. Drivers cited: weak Chinese luxury demand, lab-grown substitution, record market-priced supply from Angola, US tariffs and the Middle East conflict, against the backdrop of the pending Anglo American divestment (see [76]). canadianminingjournal.com · diamondworld.net
  47. Renard diamond mine, Stornoway Diamonds (Canada) Inc., IDEX Online, MiningDataOnline, company releases (2023–2025). Stornoway suspended operations at Renard (Nord-du-Québec) in October 2023 and entered CCAA proceedings, with Deloitte Restructuring Inc. as court-appointed monitor. Winsome Resources, which had held an option to acquire the site (initially to repurpose it for lithium processing), formally terminated that option on 29 July 2025; Renard's assets remain on the market. idexonline.com · miningdataonline.com
  48. Lulo alluvial mine, Lucapa Diamond Co. (ASX: LOM) administration & Jemora/Gaston acquisition, MINING.com, National Jeweler, Rapaport (May–Aug 2025). Lucapa entered administration in May 2025, determined insolvent by 21 May, amid falling diamond prices, lab-grown competition and operational setbacks at the Angolan Lulo mine including flooding in higher-grade areas and a February 2025 community blockade. Dubai-based Jemora Group, through its subsidiary Gaston (led by coloured-gemstone executive Dev Shetty), agreed a rescue deal to acquire Lucapa and its Lulo and Merlin assets, subject to creditor and court approval. mining.com · nationaljeweler.com
  49. Koffiefontein diamond mine, Petra Diamonds → Stargems Group, IDEX Online, National Jeweler, Mining Weekly (2022–2024). Petra placed the Free State (South Africa) underground mine on care and maintenance in November 2022 as it approached end-of-life (planned 2025), and pursued a responsible exit from April 2022. The mine was sold to Dubai-based Stargems Group, saving Petra an estimated US$15–18M in closure-related costs. Stargems also holds the former Jagersfontein and Rooipoort assets acquired in 2022. idexonline.com · nationaljeweler.com
  50. bne IntelliNews, "Botswana weighs bigger De Beers stake as due diligence… winds up". 30 Sep 2026. Due diligence due end-September; Gaborone signals raising its 15%; fiscal constraints; Reuters: two bidders remain. intellinews.com Med
  51. Anglo American's divestment of De Beers, Reuters (Gaborone), Bloomberg, Miningmx, Moneyweb, Anglo American FY2025 results, Investing News, Namibian Ministry of Industries, Mines and Energy (May 2024 – 21 Jul 2026). Primary high-confidence source. Anglo put De Beers up for sale in May 2024 within the restructuring that followed its defence against BHP's £39bn approach, refocusing on copper and iron ore while divesting diamonds, coal, nickel and platinum. Sale status: on 17 July 2026 Moeti Mohwasa, Botswana's Minister for State President, Defence and Security, told parliament that Anglo had run a competitive process among three shortlisted bidders (narrowed from six in 2025) and identified the Global Diamond Consortium as preferred bidder for Anglo's 85% stake. Bloomberg reported GDC is led by Gareth Penny, De Beers chief executive 2006–2010 and now chair of Ninety One, with Qatari investment-fund backing; other groups were led by Nir Livnat (Diacore) and Michael O'Keeffe (non-executive chair of Burgundy Diamond Mines). GDC's proposal envisages participation by Angola and Namibia, which Mohwasa called a positive development. Anglo declined to confirm, saying it continues a competitive sale process with a number of bidders. Completion is expected by Q4 2026 subject to conditions including Botswana government approval; CEO Duncan Wanblad said in February 2026 the process was at an advanced stage and he was optimistic of a signed deal during the year. Botswana's position: the government holds 15% of De Beers, half of Debswana, and supplies ~70% of De Beers' rough, with a right of first refusal; Mohwasa said it retains "complete freedom to proceed either alongside the preferred bidder as a partner or to exercise its preemption rights alone or with a third party", and is working with financial advisers on the optimal structure. Botswana told the FT in July 2025 it wanted a controlling stake, though analysts quoted by Miningmx note this sits awkwardly with its stated policy of diversifying away from diamonds and question the short-term return. Namibia caveat: in November 2025 Namibia's Ministry of Industries, Mines and Energy publicly denied a press report that Cabinet had approved a De Beers equity acquisition, Namibian participation is not confirmed at government level. Valuation and financials: Anglo impaired De Beers in three consecutive years; the February 2026 charge of $2.3bn pre-tax reduced carrying value to $2.3bn from over $4bn and contributed to a $3.7bn Anglo net loss for 2025 (vs $3bn prior); Anglo EBITDA $6.4bn; dividend cut to $0.23/share (~$200M) from $0.64 (~$800M). Cumulative De Beers writedowns are reported at ~$7.8bn across the three periods (2023 charge variously reported at $1.6bn and $2.6bn, treat the annual split with caution; the carrying-value trajectory is the firmer figure). An independent valuation in February 2025 put De Beers near $4.9bn. De Beers 2025 revenue $3.5bn (rough $3.0bn, up from $3.3bn total in 2024) with losses widening to $511M from $25M; average realised rough price $142/ct in 2025, down 7% from $152, with the effective price index down ~25% Y/Y once stock-rebalancing is accounted for; Q1 2026 realised $101/ct. 2026 production guidance 21–26M ct; unit cost target ~$80/ct vs $86 in 2025; overheads reduced by more than $100M since 2024. Context: the Debswana sales agreement runs to 2033 with mining licences extended 25 years to 2054, and Botswana's share of Debswana production rising toward 50% over a decade. miningmx.com · cnbcafrica.com (Reuters) · moneyweb.co.za · theglobeandmail.com · allafrica.com (Namibia)
  52. Rapaport, "Anglo American Mulling $1B De Beers Sale". Jul 2026. GDC to pay $750m upfront plus $250m later; ~$500m post-deal investment. rapaport.com Med
  53. bne IntelliNews, "Botswana nears key decision point on Anglo's proposed $1bn sale…". 15 Sep 2026. ~$1bn for 85% implies ~$1.2bn for all of De Beers; Botswana's 15% ~$176m; Lazard and CBH advising. intellinews.com Med
  54. De Beers Group, "Diamond Trading & Sightholder Sales": ten sights a year in Botswana, Namibia and South Africa; ~90% of sales by value through Global Sightholder Sales; 2026 sight dates including Sight 9 (26–30 Oct) and Sight 10 (30 Nov–4 Dec). Rapaport, Jan 2026: sightholder agreement extended to 30 June 2026. debeersgroup.com High
  55. De Beers Group, "Production Report for the Second Quarter of 2026" and "Interim financial results for 2026", Jul 2026: Q2 sales 7.1 m ct, $665 m from three sights; H1 rough sales $1.3 bn (−23%); consolidated volume 12.4 m ct; underlying EBITDA loss $113 m; unit cost c.$80/ct; Venetia production pause proposed. debeersgroup.com High
  56. Stienhardt, "What Is Happening at De Beers in 2026", Jul 2026, citing Reuters and Bloomberg: July 2026 sale brought some of the deepest official rough price cuts on record; move to one-line invoicing; De Beers had run 5–50% above the secondary market by category; Venetia two-year pause. Secondary. stienhardt.com Med
  57. Heera Zhaveraat / Wikipedia, "De Beers' Rough Diamond Production Rises 88% in Q2 2026", Jul 2026: fifth cycle 4.5 m ct at $154/ct (from $145). Wikipedia "Petra Diamonds", Oct 2026: subsidiary faced compulsory winding-up over £5.65 m corporation tax; refinancing sought. heerazhaveraat.com Med
Changes in this refresh, 20 Oct 2026. Natural Diamonds split into two briefs. This one carries Sections I–II and the midstream panel unchanged from 19 October, with a new note on sights and tenders, the supply half of the outlook with the Mine Closure Watch and the De Beers ownership panel, and an indicators table. Sources renumbered in order of first citation; no figures changed.
IRough Market at a GlanceIIMining & ProductionIIIMidstream, Credit and the Sight SystemIVOutlook · Supply to 2033VIndicators to monitorVISources
Themes that cover this market