ΣΟΦΙΑ

Breeding Stallions

Σ4Restricted
Living asset · 20 Oct 2026
Price regimeAs of 20 Oct 2026

The one form of bloodstock that pays an income, priced each autumn by a fee the stud sets and the market ratifies or refuses; the best horse of his generation has had his fee cut three years running while his yearlings sold for six times it.6Med

What is covered
Thoroughbred stallions standing at public stud and the instruments that divide them: syndicate shares, lifetime breeding rights and annual nominations. Racehorses in training and broodmares are covered under Racehorses →
Principal markets
Kentucky (Lexington and Versailles) · Newmarket · County Tipperary and Kildare · Hokkaido · Hunter Valley, New South Wales (shuttle season, Aug–Dec)
Structure
Supply concentrationHigh; three studs, two countriesLiquidityLow; shares rarely tradeScarcityHigh at the top, c. 740 sires in North AmericaProvenance riskLow
Holding horizon
10–15 years
A share is bought when the horse retires and is held while he covers 100–200 mares a season for ten to fifteen years; the income is the fee, the capital value is a multiple of it. The first evidence that the multiple was right arrives three to five years in, when yearlings sell and then run. Flightline's fee has been cut three years running while his yearlings sold for six times it.6DerivedMed
Exit depth · syndicate share
RoutesPrivate sale of the share to another member or a buyer the syndicate manager approves; occasionally a public auction, as with the Flightline share at Keeneland November 2022. Annual nominations (the right to one cover) are sold separately and are the liquid instrument. Keeneland's November sale lists shares and seasons.1 12Med ActivityShares change hands a few times a year across the whole industry; one Flightline share ($4.6 m for 2.5%) was news. Nominations trade every autumn when fees are set: Vekoma to $100,000 from $35,000 and Into Mischief at the top of the Spendthrift roster for 2026; Flightline cut to $125,000.9 6 1ReportedMed CostA share at public auction pays the house 5% of hammer plus entry fee; a private transfer pays the syndicate's transfer terms and legal cost. The running cost is the annual keep and the share of insurance, set against the fee income; fertility insurance is limited and mortality cover priced per horse.12DerivedMed TimeA private sale within a syndicate can close in weeks; a public auction waits for the November sale and pays 35 days after. Exiting at a fair price depends on the horse's next crop, so sellers often wait a season for the evidence.12DerivedMed

Context for Liquidity, not a rating. Definitions → · Themes covering this market are listed at the end of the brief.

Since last update

First entry. The 2027 fee lists are being published through October and November; Lane's End has left Flightline's "to be announced" pending his first crop's remaining season, the first time the farm has held a headline fee open. Darley, Juddmonte, Coolmore and Spendthrift are due before the Keeneland November and Tattersalls December mares sales, where the new fees will be priced into every mare in foal.6

Why Σ4

A stallion is valued as a multiple of a fee that the stud itself sets and revises every year, on evidence (yearling prices, then runners) that arrives three to five years after the purchase. Shares are held in closed syndicates of forty, sold privately or, exceptionally, at auction to buyers the syndicate manager has pre-approved; there is no secondary market in any ordinary sense. Custody is delegated to the stud, which is a strength, but the asset can lose fertility, break down or die, and insurance against the first is limited. Title is clean. Access is the binding constraint: a share in a leading sire is a seven-figure private placement, and the only retail instrument, an annual nomination, is a consumable, not a holding.

The Σ grade is ΣΟΦΙΑ's opinion of how practical the asset is to hold. Not a view on return. How it is judged →

Valuation
Exit
Custody
Title and transfer
Access
Intangible premium
Full report 6 sections · 12 sources · open ↓close ↑

Every price in the yearling ring is a derivative of a stallion fee, and every stallion fee is a bet on runners that do not yet exist. This page sets out how a sire is valued and divided, follows one horse from a $184 m implied valuation through three fee cuts, describes the three operations that own most of the top of the market, and lists the specific ways a shareholder loses. No prices are carried as live values.

$184 m
Implied value of Flightline when a 2.5% share sold for $4.6 m, Keeneland, Nov 2022; the stud's own owner called the multiple unfair Implied1 2
$75 m
Justify's breeding rights, Coolmore, 2018: $60 m agreed before the Belmont, $15 m more on the Triple Crown; record for a stallion transaction3
£350,000
Dubawi and Frankel, 2026, the highest advertised fees in the world; Dubawi is 244
$7,500
Fusaichi Pegasus's fee at the end of a career that began at $150,000 after a $70 m purchase in 20003 5

IWhat a stallion is worth

Fee, times mares, times seasons, discounted for the chance the runners disappoint.

The arithmetic is simple and the inputs are not. A stallion covers 100 to 250 mares a season; the fee is payable only on a live foal (the "stands and nurses" or "live foal" guarantee, settled the autumn after birth); a career runs ten to twenty seasons. Into Mischief, Gun Runner and Not This Time stand at $250,000 in Kentucky for 2026; Dubawi and Frankel at £350,000 in Newmarket; Sea The Stars at €300,000. At 150 live foals, the top Kentucky fee is gross income of $37.5 m a year.4 High

TransactionYearPriceBasis
Flightline, 2.5% share2022$4.6 mSingle share, 42 pre-approved bidders, Coolmore underbidder; implies $184 m for forty shares, which Lane's End's Bill Farish said overstated the horse because only one share was available1 2
Justify, breeding rights2018$75 mCoolmore from WinStar, China Horse Club and SF Racing; $60 m plus $15 m Triple Crown bonus; the horse had raced for 111 days3
Fusaichi Pegasus2000$70 mCoolmore, after the Kentucky Derby; the previous record; pensioned 2020 at $7,5003 5
American Pharoah, breeding rights2015$10 m + bonusesCoolmore, agreed before the Triple Crown campaign; the wins reportedly tripled the price3
Big Brown, breeding rights2008$50 mSold before the Belmont, which he lost3

Reported figures; stallion transactions are private and the press reports are sourced to the parties. Med

Two things make the valuation contested rather than merely uncertain. The fee is set by the seller: a stud announces it each autumn and the market's only vote is the size and quality of the book that follows. And the evidence arrives late: a stallion retired at four has his first yearlings sold at seven and his first runners at eight, so the first three fees are set on racing form and conformation alone. The implied value of a horse at retirement is therefore the price of an option, and Justify's $75 m before his first foal was conceived is the clearest example.3 Med

IIOne horse, four fees

Flightline, 2022 to 2027: what a repricing looks like from the inside.

Nov 2022
Retired unbeaten in six, Breeders' Cup Classic by 8¼ lengths, Timeform 139. A 2.5% share sells two days later for $4.6 m; forty-share syndicate at Lane's End.1 2
2023
First fee $200,000; 152 mares covered, 124 foals.7
2024
Fee cut to $150,000 as attention moves to newer retirees, "a not uncommon practice"; 152 mares again. Thirteen mares carrying his first foals average $1,074,231 at auction; first weanlings average $655,897 against the $200,000 fee.7 8
2025
Fee held at $150,000. Mares in foal to him average $443,000, down 59% on the year. First yearlings sell: 55 at an average of $749,083, eleven at $1 m or more, a $2.2 m Book 1 topper. Fee for 2026 cut to $125,000 the same month.6 8 9
Oct 2026
First runners: a top-five freshman sire by earnings, two black-type winners, one Japanese Group 3. The 2027 fee is "to be announced" pending the rest of the season.10
6×
First-crop yearling average ($749,083) over the fee they were bred on ($200,000 less a 2024 cut) High6
−37.5%
Fee from first to fourth season, $200,000 to $125,000, before a single runner had raced High6 7
−59%
Average price of mares in foal to him, 2023 to 2024 sales, the fastest-moving derivative of a stallion's standing High8

The sequence is the market working as designed. Commercial breeders pay the first fee to sell a yearling three years later; once the first crop is on the ground the stud cuts to keep the book full while the yearlings and then the runners make the case. If they do, the fee doubles: Vekoma $35,000 to $100,000, Omaha Beach $35,000 to $75,000, Yaupon $25,000 to $60,000 for 2026. If they do not, it halves and keeps halving. A shareholder's income follows the fee; the share's capital value follows the expectation of the next fee.4 9 High

Not This Time is the counter-example that keeps the market honest: second-leading sire in the United States in 2025 with no runner bred off a fee above $45,000, now at $250,000. Every stud is looking for the next one, and the price of looking is the fees paid to the ones who were not. Hyp4

IIIShares, seasons and the three studs

How the asset is divided, and who holds most of it.

InstrumentWhat it isWho holds it
Syndicate shareOne of (conventionally) forty equal interests in the horse; carries one nomination a year to use or sell, a share of surplus nominations sold by the stud, and a share of any sale or insurance proceeds. Syndicate agreement governs transfer, usually with pre-approval and a right of first refusalThe stud, the racing owners who retired him, breeders with mares to support him; traded privately, occasionally at Keeneland November1 2
Lifetime breeding rightA nomination every year for the horse's life, without equity in the horseBreeders; a cheaper way in, worthless if the horse dies or is pensioned
Season / nominationThe right to breed one mare in one year; priced at the advertised fee or negotiated below it; sold by studs, shareholders and at auctionAny breeder; the only genuinely accessible instrument, and consumed on use
Foal shareStud takes an interest in the foal in lieu of the feeStuds with a new sire to promote, breeders with good mares and no cash
The horseOutright ownership, usually by the stud, with nominations sold against himCoolmore, Darley and Juddmonte stand most of their best sires this way; Galileo was never syndicated Med

Three operations stand the sires that set the fee ceiling: Coolmore (Ashford in Kentucky, Coolmore in Tipperary, Australia), Darley (Sheikh Mohammed's studs at Dalham Hall, Kildangan and Jonabell; Dubawi, Night Of Thunder) and Juddmonte (Frankel). Coolmore paid the record for Fusaichi Pegasus, Justify and American Pharoah, and was underbidder on the Flightline share; Darley's racing arm, Godolphin, bought 21% of Tattersalls Book 1 in 2026. Below them, Spendthrift, Three Chimneys, Lane's End, WinStar, Hill 'n' Dale and a dozen others in Kentucky; in Japan, Shadai's Northern Farm stands its own sires for its own breeding.3 4 11 Med

Shuttling doubles the season: a Northern Hemisphere sire flies to Australia or Argentina in August and covers a second book, which is how Coolmore expected to recover half of Justify's $75 m in his first year. Book sizes have no effective cap in North America; the Jockey Club's 140-mare limit, announced for the 2020 foal crop, was withdrawn in 2021 under legal challenge, and the busiest sires cover 250 or more.3 11 Med

IVHow a shareholder loses

Five specific ways, in rough order of frequency.

RiskMechanismMitigation
The runners disappointFee cut by half or more at the third or fourth season; the share's nomination becomes hard to sell at any price; Fusaichi Pegasus from $150,000 to $7,500None; this is the bet. Diversify across sires or across crops5
FertilitySub-fertile or infertile horses cover a full book and produce few foals; income falls with no change in the feeFirst-season infertility cover is available and expensive; later-career decline is uninsurable in practice Med
Death or injuryA paddock accident ends the assetMortality insurance at a percentage of agreed value, re-set annually as the fee moves Med
IlliquidityNo buyer for a share in a declining horse; right of first refusal and pre-approval narrow the field even for a good oneSell nominations rather than the share; Keeneland November for the rare share with a market1
Relocation or pensioningStud moves the horse to a cheaper jurisdiction or retires him; a lifetime breeding right in a pensioned horse is worth nothingSyndicate agreement terms on relocation; shares carry proceeds, rights do not

Title is the strength, as it is for racehorses: the registry records the stallion, the stud reports every mare covered, and a share is a contractual interest under a syndicate agreement that the manager administers. In the United States, interests in a stallion syndicate are treated as securities and sold under exemptions, which is one reason buyers are pre-screened. Tax treatment, depreciation of the horse and the nomination income, varies by jurisdiction and is usually the second question an adviser asks.2 Med

The $184 m figure for Flightline was repeated by every outlet and disclaimed by the man who runs the stud. A single share sold into a room of 42 pre-approved bidders two days after the race of the decade is a scarcity price for one share, not a valuation of forty. Four years and three fee cuts later, the arithmetic that mattered was the first yearlings' $749,083 average, and the question it left open was the runners'.2 6 High

VIndicators to monitor

Recurring data points that move this analysis. No live values are carried on this page.

IndicatorSource & cadenceWhat it tells you
Fee announcementsDarley, Juddmonte, Coolmore, Spendthrift, Three Chimneys, Lane's End; Oct–DecThe repricing; a fee left "TBA" is itself a signal
Report of Mares Bred by stallionThe Jockey Club, Oct; Weatherbys Return of MaresBook size and quality; whether a cut has filled the book
First-crop weanling and yearling averages against feeKeeneland November, Fasig-Tipton, Tattersalls December; sales results by sireThe multiple the market pays on a fee before any runner exists
Mares in foal, average by covering sireKeeneland November, Tattersalls DecemberFastest-moving derivative of a sire's standing
Freshman and second-crop sire tablesBloodHorse, TDN, Racing Post; weekly in seasonThe runners; what the fourth fee will be
Stallion shares and seasons offered at auctionKeeneland November, Fasig-Tipton; irregularThe only public print on share value
Leading sires by earnings and by yearling averageBloodHorse, TRC Global Rankings; annualWhich fees are supported by results and which by expectation

VISources

Numbered in order of first citation. Stud fee lists are primary; stallion transaction prices are as reported by the parties to the trade press. Source 12 added 23 Oct 2026 for the holding-horizon and exit-depth fields.

Show 12 sources
  1. Paulick Report, "Share In Flightline Sells For $4.6 Million At Keeneland November", 7 Nov 2022: 2.5%; $184 m implied; 20+ registered bidders pre-approved by Keeneland and Lane's End; offered from West Point's stake. paulickreport.com
  2. Daily Racing Form, "A 2.5 percent interest in Flightline sells for $4.6 million at Keeneland", 7 Nov 2022: forty-share syndicate; West Point's 17.5%; Will Farish on scarcity value; and Horse Racing Nation, same day: Farish, "I don't think it would be fair to say he's worth 40 times that"; Coolmore underbidder; 42 registered. drf.com
  3. ESPN (Darren Rovell), "Triple Crown pushes Justify's breeding rights fee to record $75M", Jun 2018: $60 m plus $15 m; Fusaichi Pegasus $70 m (2000); American Pharoah $10 m plus bonuses; Big Brown $50 m; 250 covers across hemispheres at c. $150,000. espn.com
  4. Thoroughbred Racing Commentary (Nancy Sexton), "The world's ten most expensive sires for 2026": Dubawi and Frankel £350,000; Sea The Stars €300,000; Night Of Thunder €200,000; Into Mischief, Gun Runner, Not This Time $250,000; Not This Time's runners bred off $45,000 or less. thoroughbredracing.com
  5. Wikipedia, "Fusaichi Pegasus" and "2000 Kentucky Derby": $70 m to Coolmore; pensioned 2020; died 2023; and trade summaries giving the final fee as $7,500. Med wikipedia.org
  6. Paulick Report, "Flightline, Quality Road Lead Lane's End Stallion Roster In 2026", 14 Oct 2025: $125,000 from $150,000; 55 yearlings averaging $749,083; eleven at $1 m or more; $1.7 m Keeneland colt; Quality Road $100,000 from $150,000; and Racing Post, "Flightline's fee clipped to $125,000", same day. paulickreport.com
  7. America's Best Racing, "Flightline's First Fleet", Aug 2025: first fee $200,000; 152 mares in 2023, 124 foals; 152 again in 2024 at $150,000; five weanlings averaging $465,000 in 2024. americasbestracing.net
  8. Daily Racing Form, "Flightline's weanlings drawing interest from all over", Nov 2024: eight first-crop foals averaging $655,897; three at the JRHA sale averaging $974,058; thirteen mares in foal averaging $1,074,231 in 2023; ten averaging $443,000 in 2024. drf.com
  9. BloodHorse, "Into Mischief, Vekoma Lead 2026 Spendthrift Stud Roster", Oct 2025: Vekoma $100,000 from $35,000; Omaha Beach $75,000 from $35,000; Yaupon $60,000 from $25,000; and Lane's End, stallion page: $2.2 m Book 1-topping filly. bloodhorse.com
  10. BloodHorse via Equibase, "Liam's Map's Fee at $80k, Flightline to Be Determined", 12 Oct 2026: 2027 fee TBA; top-five freshman sire; two black-type winners including a Japanese Group 3; Liam's Map $80,000 from $50,000. equibase.com
  11. Racing Post, "Godolphin drive Tattersalls Book 1 trade with record 26.9 million guineas spending spree", 8 Oct 2026: 21.3% of turnover; and The Jockey Club, 2025 Report of Mares Bred: 740 stallions; busiest sires at 263–274 mares. The 140-mare cap and its 2021 withdrawal are from contemporaneous trade reporting. Med jockeyclub.com
  12. Keeneland and Tattersalls, Keeneland Sales (Wikipedia, "November Breeding Stock Sale: stallion shares and seasons are also sold at this auction"); Keeneland commission 5% on bids over $10,000, entry fee $1,000; Tattersalls vendor commission 5%, payment on the 35th day. en.wikipedia.org Med
IWhat a stallion is worthIIOne horse, four feesIIIShares, seasons and the three studsIVHow a shareholder losesVIndicators to monitorVISources
Themes that cover this market