ΣΟΦΙΑ

Racehorses

Σ3Specialist
Living asset · 20 Oct 2026
Price regimeAs of 20 Oct 2026

Record prices at the top of the yearling market for a sixth year, on a foal crop that shrinks every year and with a buyer base narrow enough that one owner wrote a fifth of Europe's premier sale.3 5High

What is covered
Thoroughbreds bred for flat racing: yearlings, horses in training, broodmares and stallion shares. National Hunt, Arabians and Quarter Horses are not covered.
Principal markets
Lexington, Kentucky (Keeneland, September) · Newmarket (Tattersalls, October and December) · Deauville (Arqana, August) · Kildare (Goffs) · Hokkaido (JRHA, July) · Gold Coast (Magic Millions, January)
Structure
Supply concentrationMedium; Kentucky, two stallion feesLiquidityMedium, calendar-boundScarcityLow; renewed yearlyProvenance riskLow
Holding horizon
1–4 years · racing
A horse bought as a yearling is resold as a two-year-old in training, raced for two or three seasons, then sold on as a stallion prospect, broodmare or horse of racing age. The holding is bounded by the animal: training costs run from the day of purchase and most horses never cover them, so the horizon is set by results, not by the owner.DerivedMed
Exit depth · living asset
RoutesA fixed calendar of auctions: Keeneland (September yearlings; November breeding stock, 3–11 Nov 2026 with 3,397 catalogued; horses of racing age 12 Nov) and Tattersalls (October yearlings; December mares). Private sale, claiming races and syndication of shares sit alongside.16 17High ActivityKeeneland September 2025 grossed a record $531.5 m; Tattersalls October Book 1 2026 set a European yearling record at 4.6 m guineas and one buyer signed for 21% of the sale. Depth is in yearlings and breeding stock; the horses-of-racing-age sale catalogues 125 lots a year.1 6ReportedHigh CostTattersalls charges the vendor 5% of hammer plus an entry fee; Keeneland 5% on bids over $10,000 (minimum $500) and a $1,000 entry fee, with 2.5% on a horse bought back. Vetting, transport, sales preparation and the consignor's fee sit on top. Carry cost while waiting is the heaviest on this site.17 18High TimeEntries close two to three months before a sale; Tattersalls pays the vendor on the 35th day after the lot is sold, provided the buyer has paid. From decision to cash, three to five months if the horse sells at the next suitable sale.17ReportedHigh

Context for Liquidity, not a rating. Definitions → · Themes covering this market are listed at the end of the brief.

Since last update

First entry. Keeneland September 2026 closed on 3 October with records for gross, average and median and seventy yearlings at $1 m or more; Tattersalls October Books 1–4 closed on 16 October past 210 m guineas for the first time, with a European record 4.6 m guineas for a yearling colt.3 5

Why Σ3

A racehorse is valued by opinion until it runs, and by its last race afterwards; there is no index, and the same yearling can be worth a tenth or ten times its purchase price within eighteen months. Exit is through a fixed calendar of auctions or a private sale, usually within months, but the asset eats, ages and can break while it waits. Custody is the heaviest on this site: training alone runs to tens of thousands a year, and most horses never earn it back. Title is clean, the registries are old and reliable, and syndication makes a share available to almost anyone.

The Σ grade is ΣΟΦΙΑ's opinion of how practical the asset is to hold. Not a view on return. How it is judged →

Valuation
Exit
Custody
Title and transfer
Access
Intangible premium
Full report 6 sections · 18 sources · open ↓close ↑

The only market on this site whose asset is alive. Supply is renewed every spring and has fallen for a decade; demand at the top has never been stronger, and the gap between the two is the story of the last five sales seasons. This page covers the size of the trade, the 2026 season, the stallion economy that sets the value of everything else, the cost of holding, and what to watch. No prices are carried as live values.

$531.5 m
Keeneland September 2025, 3,070 yearlings; the highest gross of any thoroughbred auction ever held. Beaten again in 20261 3
4,600,000 gns
European record for a yearling colt, by Night Of Thunder, Tattersalls October Book 1, Oct 20264 5
17,000
Projected North American foal crop of 2026, down from 34,000 mares bred in 2014 Estimate7 8
£350,000
2026 covering fee for Dubawi and Frankel, the world's most expensive stallions9

ISupply and the sales

Fewer foals every year; more money for the best of them.

The Jockey Club projects a North American registered foal crop of 17,000 for 2026, 300 below the 2025 estimate of 17,300 and roughly half the crop of the mid-1980s. Mares bred fell from 34,121 in 2014 to 24,681 reported for 2025, and the number of covering stallions from over 1,100 to 740. Kentucky's 189 stallions covered 66% of all mares bred in North America.7 8 High

2014
34,121 mares
2019
c. 28,700
2023
28,104
2024
27,180
2025 (to 30 Sep)
24,681

Mares reported bred in North America. The 2025 figure is the September report; the Jockey Club expects 2,000–3,000 late returns. 2019 interpolated. Med7 8

Against that, the yearling market has set a record every year since 2021. Keeneland September, the world's largest yearling sale, grossed $531.5 m in 2025 on 3,070 sold, up 24% on 2024's then-record $428 m; the average rose for the fifth consecutive year to $175,807 and the median to $80,000. Fifty-six yearlings made $1 m or more against a previous record of forty set in 2005; 120 buyers spent $1 m or more.1 2 High

Scarcity here is the reverse of Old Masters or stamps. The stock is renewed every year and the asset depreciates from the day it is bought: a yearling has one season of resale as a two-year-old, three or four seasons to race, then a residual value as a breeding animal or none at all. What is scarce is not the horse but the pedigree, which is why value has concentrated in the progeny of a dozen stallions while the crop as a whole shrinks. Hyp

IIThe 2026 season

Records on both sides of the Atlantic, carried by a small number of buyers.

SaleDatesTurnoverNote
Keeneland September Yearling SaleLexington, Sep–3 Oct 2026RecordAverage $187,933 (+6.9%), median up 6.3%, both records for a sixth and third year; 70 yearlings at $1 m or more against 56 in 2025; Gun Runner leading sire; a four-stable partnership the leading buyer at $16.2 m for 203
Tattersalls October, Book 1Newmarket, 6–8 Oct 2026126,516,000 gns1% below 2025 on 11% fewer sold (360); average 359,420 gns (+12%), median 230,000 gns (+10%), 85% clearance; Godolphin spent 26.9 m gns on 25 lots, 21% of the sale4 6
Tattersalls October, Books 1–4Newmarket, 6–16 Oct 2026>210 m gnsRecord; 1,408 sold of 1,644 offered; average 149,833 gns, median 80,000 gns; 17 seven-figure yearlings, 68 at 500,000 gns or more5
Keeneland September 2025Lexington, 8–20 Sep 2025$531.5 mThen the highest gross of any thoroughbred auction; top price $3.3 m, a Gun Runner colt to Coolmore's M.V. Magnier and partners1 2
Tattersalls October Book 1, 2025Newmarket, Oct 2025127,226,000 gnsTop lot 3,700,000 gns, a Sea The Stars colt to Godolphin; two colts over 3.6 m gns on the opening day exceeded any yearling sold worldwide that year6 10
4,600,000 gns
Night Of Thunder colt, Norelands consignment, Book 1 2026: European record for a yearling colt High4
21.3%
Share of Book 1 2026 turnover signed for by Godolphin; largest since 2019 High6
387 m gns
Tattersalls Book 1 turnover over three years, 2024–26, each within 1% of the others including private sales High4

The two headline sales tell the same story in different accents. At Keeneland the gains were broad: more million-dollar horses, more buyers spending a million, records in every book. At Newmarket turnover held flat on a smaller catalogue because a handful of buyers paid more per horse; one of every five guineas at Book 1 was Sheikh Mohammed's. Trade in Books 3 and 4, where most breeders sell, rose by single digits with clearance of 77%.3 5 6 High

Concentration of demand. A yearling market whose records depend on Godolphin, Coolmore and a few American partnerships is exposed to the decisions of perhaps ten people. The same has been said since the 1980s, and the buyers have changed (Maktoum, then Magnier, then Amo Racing and Resolute Bloodstock), but a holder exiting a top-end horse is selling into a room, not a market. Med

IIIThe stallion economy

The fee a sire commands is the discount rate for the whole market.

A stallion is the only form of the asset that produces income rather than consuming it: a covering fee per mare, 100 to 250 mares a year, for ten to twenty seasons. For 2026 Dubawi (24) and Frankel (18) stand at £350,000, Sea The Stars at €300,000, Night Of Thunder at €200,000; in Kentucky Into Mischief, Gun Runner and Not This Time at $250,000. Yearlings by Frankel averaged 965,313 gns at Book 1 2026; Gun Runner's averaged near $1 m at Keeneland 2025 with seventeen at $1 m or more.4 9 11 High

StallionStud2026 feeNote
DubawiDarley, Newmarket£350,000Fourth season at a career high, aged 249
FrankelJuddmonte, Newmarket£350,000Unchanged; leading Book 1 2026 sires by average4 9
Sea The StarsGilltown, Ireland€300,000Raised; sired the 2025 Arc winner9
Into MischiefSpendthrift, Kentucky$250,000Six-time champion North American sire; 2025 yearlings averaged $806,76511
Gun RunnerThree Chimneys, Kentucky$250,000Third season at that fee; first four crops bred at $50,000–125,0009 12
Night Of ThunderDarley, Kildangan€200,000British and Irish champion sire 2025; sire of the 4.6 m gns record colt4 9

A stallion is typically owned in forty shares, each carrying the right to one nomination a year, to use or sell; a syndication at a champion racehorse's retirement values the horse at a multiple of its expected first-year fees. The structure is the nearest the market comes to an income-producing security, and the risk is correspondingly specific: fertility, the quality of the first two crops of runners, and the fee cut that follows if they disappoint. Fee lists are revised every autumn and move by multiples: Vekoma from $35,000 to $100,000 in a year, Yaupon from $25,000 to $60,000; many sires fall as far in the other direction.11 Med

Not This Time ended 2025 as the second-leading sire in the United States without a single runner bred off a fee above $45,000. The stallion economy prices expectation; the racetrack prices outcome; and the gap between the two is where most of the money in this market is made and lost. Hyp9

IVThe cost of holding

A living asset with a daily bill and a four-year useful life.

ItemOrder of costNote
Training, Britain£30,000–70,000 a yearDay rates £50–80 at most yards, more at the top; the ROA's last survey (2015) put the all-in average at £22,595 for a flat horse13 14
Training, United Statesc. $75,000 a yearIndustry estimate for a horse at a major track; total North American training spend put at about $3.4 bn against purses of under half that15
Veterinary, farrier, transport, entries£3,000–14,000 a yearHighly variable; a single orthopaedic case can exceed the horse's value14
Mortality insuranceA few per cent of insured value a yearPremium rises with age and use; loss-of-use and infertility cover separately priced Med
Breeding stock, keepLower; a broodmare boards for a fraction of a horse in trainingPlus the covering fee, payable on a live foal, typically the October after

The ownership economics are not in dispute. Roughly 8% of horses in training in North America earn enough in a year to cover their keep; owners collectively recoup around 40% of running costs from prize money, before the purchase price. In Britain the Racehorse Owners Association's own guidance is that a share should be treated as leisure spend. Returns, where they come, come from the residual: a colt that becomes a stallion, a filly that becomes a broodmare, or a horse sold on at the right moment.13 15 Med

Exit routeTimingNote
Yearling and breeze-up salesFixed calendar: Keeneland Sep, Tattersalls Oct, Arqana Aug; breeze-ups Apr–MayPin-hooking (buying a foal or yearling to resell) is the market's shortest holding period, roughly a year
Horses-in-training salesTattersalls Autumn HIT (Oct), Keeneland November, GoffsThe ordinary exit for a horse that has raced; value set by its form figures and rating
Claiming races (US) and sellers (UK)WeeklyThe most liquid tier: a horse entered at a stated price may be bought by any licensed owner before the race
Private saleAny timeHow most Group 1 horses change hands; agents, trainers and bloodstock advisers intermediate
Retirement to studAt three to fiveThe outcome every colt is bought for and fewer than one in a hundred reaches Hyp

Title is the market's strength. Every thoroughbred carries a registry passport (Weatherbys in Britain and Ireland, the Jockey Club in North America) with microchip and DNA parentage verification; ownership and syndicate registrations are public; transfer at auction is complete on the fall of the hammer, with the buyer carrying the risk from that moment. Provenance risk is low; integrity risk, medication and the regulatory record of a horse's connections, is the equivalent concern and sits under the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority in the United States and the BHA in Britain.13 High

VIndicators to monitor

Recurring data points that move this analysis. No live values are carried on this page.

IndicatorSource & cadenceWhat it tells you
Foal crop estimate and Report of Mares BredThe Jockey Club, October annually; Weatherbys Return of Mares, Britain and IrelandSupply three years out; stallion concentration (mares per sire)
Keeneland September gross, average, median, seven-figure countKeeneland, SeptemberDepth of the American market; the median is the breeder's indicator, the average the buyer's
Tattersalls October Books 1–4; Arqana August; Goffs OrbyAuction houses, Aug–OctEuropean depth; Book 1 share by top buyer; Book 3–4 clearance
Stud fee announcementsDarley, Juddmonte, Coolmore, Spendthrift, Three Chimneys and others, Oct–DecThe repricing of every mare and foal by those sires
Breeze-up sales resultsTattersalls Craven, Goffs UK, Arqana, Fasig-Tipton Gulfstream; Apr–MayPin-hook margin: the one-year return on a yearling
Horses-in-training and December mares salesTattersalls Autumn HIT, Keeneland November, Tattersalls DecemberSecondary-market liquidity; broodmare residuals
Prize money, levy and betting taxBHA, Racing Post; HISA and state racing commissionsThe income side of ownership; the source of the 40% recoupment figure

VISources

Numbered in order of first citation. Auction-house releases and the Jockey Club are primary; trade press for context and cost estimates. Sources 16–18 added 23 Oct 2026 for the holding-horizon and exit-depth fields.

Show 18 sources
  1. Keeneland, "Keeneland September Concludes with Record $531.5 Million in Sales", 20 Sep 2025: 3,070 sold; $510,544,900 through the ring (+23.99%); average $175,807; 56 seven-figure yearlings; 120 buyers at $1 m or more. keeneland.com
  2. Thoroughbred Daily News, "'An Incredible Sale': Record-Smashing Keeneland September Sale Concludes", 20 Sep 2025: median $80,000 (+14.29%); 2024 comparison; $3.3 m Gun Runner colt. thoroughbreddailynews.com
  3. Thoroughbred Daily News, "'Spectacular Success': Another Record-Setting Keeneland September Sale Concludes", Oct 2026: average $187,933 (+6.87%), median +6.25%, 70 seven-figure yearlings; leading buyer partnership $16.2 m for 20; Taylor Made leading consignor. thoroughbreddailynews.com
  4. Thoroughbred Daily News, "Seven Things We Learned at Tattersalls October Book 1", Oct 2026: 4,600,000 gns European record; 128,531,000 gns including private sales against 129.1 m (2025) and 129.6 m (2024); 360 sold; Frankel average 965,313 gns; Night Of Thunder 16.3 m gns aggregate. thoroughbreddailynews.com
  5. Racing Post, "Tattersalls managing director praises 'exceptional set of results' as October Yearling Sale passes 210 million guineas", 17 Oct 2026; and TDN, "'Exceptional Set of Results' as Curtain Falls on Tattersalls October": 1,847 catalogued, 1,644 offered, 1,408 sold; average 149,833 gns, median 80,000 gns; 17 seven-figure, 68 at 500,000 gns+; Book 4 clearance 77%. racingpost.com
  6. Racing Post, "Godolphin drive Tattersalls Book 1 trade with record 26.9 million guineas spending spree", 8 Oct 2026: 126,516,000 gns against 127,226,000 gns in 2025; average 359,420 gns; median 230,000 gns; 85% clearance; Godolphin 26,910,000 gns on 25, 21.3%. racingpost.com
  7. The Jockey Club, "2026 Foal Crop Estimate and 2025 Report of Mares Bred Statistics", 9 Oct 2025: 17,000 projected; 740 stallions covered 24,681 mares; Kentucky 189 stallions, 66.34%; 2,000–3,000 late reports expected. jockeyclub.com
  8. Daily Racing Form, "Report of Mares Bred continues to show decline in foal crop for 2025", Oct 2024: 34,121 mares bred in 2014, declining every year since 2015; and Horse Racing Nation, Jockey Club release 21 Oct 2025: 1,099 stallions, 27,180 mares bred 2024; 28,104 in 2023; 17,103 live foals of 2025 reported. horseracingnation.com
  9. Thoroughbred Racing Commentary (Nancy Sexton), "The world's ten most expensive sires for 2026": Dubawi and Frankel £350,000; Sea The Stars €300,000; Night Of Thunder €200,000; Into Mischief, Gun Runner, Not This Time $250,000; Not This Time's runners bred off fees of $45,000 or less. thoroughbredracing.com
  10. Tattersalls, "Two Highest Priced Yearlings In the World On Opening Day Of Tattersalls October Yearling Sale", Oct 2025: 3,700,000 gns and 3,600,000 gns. tattersalls.com
  11. BloodHorse, "Into Mischief, Vekoma Lead 2026 Spendthrift Stud Roster", Oct 2025: Into Mischief $250,000, 2025 yearlings averaged $806,765 from 51; Vekoma $100,000 from $35,000; Omaha Beach $75,000 from $35,000; Yaupon $60,000 from $25,000. bloodhorse.com
  12. Three Chimneys Farm, "Three Chimneys announces 2026 fees": Gun Runner $250,000; yearlings averaged nearly $1 m with 17 at $1 m or more; sire of the first four session-toppers at Keeneland September 2025. threechimneys.com
  13. Racehorse Owners Association, "Costs of ownership" and fee schedule from 1 Jan 2026: 2015 survey £22,595 flat, £16,325 jumps; registration of sole owner £0; syndicate registration £337.50. roa.co.uk
  14. Hambleton Racing, "How much does it cost to own a racehorse in the UK?", 2026: £30,000–70,000 sole ownership; day rates £50–80; vet and farrier £3,000–14,000; BHA free sole-owner registration from Oct 2025. Med hambletonracing.co.uk
  15. Light Up Racing, "Is Racehorse Ownership All About Money?", 2026: c. $75,000 a year per horse in training; c. $3.4 bn aggregate against purses; 40% recoupment; about 8% of horses cover their keep. Industry advocacy source; figures are estimates. Med lightupracing.com
  16. Keeneland, "Sales" and "Keeneland Catalogs 3,397 Horses for 2026 November Breeding Stock Sale", Oct 2026: November Breeding Stock Sale 3–11 Nov (1,600 weanlings, 1,797 mares and prospects); Horses of Racing Age Sale 12 Nov, 125 catalogued. keeneland.com High
  17. Tattersalls, "Conditions of Sale", 3.1–3.4 and 9.1: vendor commission 5% of price, sold or bought in (2.5% if published as bought in); auction fee 2.5% of reserve above 10,000 gns; proceeds paid on but not before the 35th day after sale subject to receipt from the purchaser. secure.tattersalls.com High
  18. Keeneland, "Quick Reference Guide, September Sale 2025": entry fee $1,000 for all sales; sales commission 5% on bids exceeding $10,000, minimum $500; RNA commission 2.5%. keeneland.com High
ISupply and the salesIIThe 2026 seasonIIIThe stallion economyIVThe cost of holdingVIndicators to monitorVISources
Themes that cover this market